Notice: Use of undefined constant byDate - assumed 'byDate' in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 8

Notice: Use of undefined constant bySession - assumed 'bySession' in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 12

GAMM2008 events:

View by:

DateSession Type
Notice: Undefined index: SELF in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 38

Search lectures:


Quick Links:

Plenary Speakers

Special Lectures

Minisymposia Mathematics

Minisymposia Mechanics

Young Researcher's Minisymposia

Short Sections


Plenary Speakers(top)

NumberTitleSpeaker
1

PDEs on surfaces and geometric PDEs: Discretization

Gerd Dziuk, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

2

Mathematische Bildverarbeitung

Otmar Scherzer, University of Innsbruck - Institute of Computer Science

3

Patterns in thin elastic sheets

Sergio Conti, Universität Duisburg-Essen

4

Discrete Electromagnetism

Ralf Hiptmair, Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich

5

Stochastische FE

H. Matthies, Technische Universität Braunschweig

6

Optimierung von Netzwerken

Günter Leugering, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

7

Automated Design Processes for Optimization of Complex Systems

Dieter Bestle, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus - Lehrstuhl Technische Mechanik und Fahrzeugdynamik

8

Mikro-Makro-Plastizität

Albrecht Bertram, Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg - Institut für Mechanik - Lehrstuhl für Festigkeitslehre

9

Biomechanics of bone: from molecules to patients

Philippe Zysset, Technische Universität Wien - Institut für Leichtbau und Struktur-Biomechanik - Maschinenwesen und Betriebswissenschaften

10

Magnetohydrodynamic experiments on cosmic magnetic fields

Frank Stefani, Forschungszentrum Dresden Rossendorf

11

Richard von Mises Prize

Chiara Daraio, California Institute of Technology

12

Ludwig Prandtl Lecture Memorial

Dietmar Hennecke, TU Darmstadt



Special Lectures(top)

NumberTitleSpeaker
1

Honorary Colloquium for Prof. Dr.-Ing. Peter Haupt on the occasion of his 70th birthday

Peter Haupt, Universität Kassel

Marc Kamlah, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe

Alexander Lion, Universität der Bundeswehr München

2

Career Perspectives for Mathematicians: Hypotheses, Models, Experiments - What Mathematics and Consulting have in Common

Stefan Wilke, Basycon Unternehmensberatung GmbH

Alexander Bartmann, Basycon Unternehmensberatung GmbH

3

Mathematik für's Leben

Heinz-Otto Peitgen, CeVis



Minisymposia Mathematics(top)

NumberTitleOrganiser
MA1

Modern Boundary Element Methods: Analysis and Applications

Martin Schanz, Technische Universität Graz

Mario Bebendorf, Universität Leipzig

MA2

Direct Solvers

Matthias Bollhöfer, Technische Universität Braunschweig

Olaf Schenk, Universität Basel

MA3

Engineering application of pde-constrain-optimization.

W. Peukert, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

René Pinnau, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern



Minisymposia Mechanics(top)

NumberTitleOrganiser
ME1

Control under limited communication

Fritz Colonius, Universität Augsburg

Jan Lunze, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

ME2

Turbulent boundary layer separation

Nikolaus Adams, Technische Universität München

Jochen Fröhlich, Institut für Srömungsmechanik

ME3

Reliability-based structural optimization (RBO)

Kurt Marti, Universität der Bundeswehr München

Thomas Vietor, Ford Motor Co.



Young Researcher's Minisymposia(top)

NumberTitleOrganiser
MY1

Adaptive Finite Element Procedures

Christian Kreuzer, Institut für Mathematik, Universität Augsburg

Andreas Schroeder, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin

MY2

Numerical and Analytical Methods for Simulation and Control of Differential-Algebraic Equations

Roland Pulch, Bergische Universität Wuppertal

Timo Reis, Technische Universität Berlin

MY3

Inverse Problems with Sparsity Constraints

Dirk Lorenz, Universität Bremen

Gerd Teschke, Hochschule Neubrandenburg

MY4

Model reduction and its applications

Georg Vossen, Universität Bremen

Jens Saak, Fakultät für Mathematik, Technische Universität Chemnitz

MY5

Quasilinear operators: spectral properties and evolution problems

Jiri Horak, Mathematisches Institut, Universitaet zu Koeln

Tobias Weth, Universität Giessen

MY6

LES of complex turbulent flows

Nikolaus Peller, Technical University of Munich



Sessions of short communications(top)

NumberTitleOrganiser
S1

Multi body dynamics

Peter Betsch, Universität Siegen

Christoph Woernle, Universität Rostock

S2

Biomechanics

Gerhard A. Holzapfel, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)

Stefanie Reese, Technische Universität Braunschweig

S3

Damage and fracture

Meinhard Kuna, TU Bergakademie Freiberg

Dietmar Gross, Technische Universität Darmstadt

S4

Structural mechanics

Rudolf Heuer, Technische Universität Wien

M. Bischoff, Universität Stuttgart

S5

Oscillations

Alfons Ams, Technische Universität Freiberg

Thomas Meurer, Vienna University of Technology

S6

Material models in solids

Klaus Hackl, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

Jörg Schröder, Universität Duisburg-Essen

S7

Coupled problems

Hans Irschik, Johannes Kepler Universität Linz

Christian Wieners, Universität Karlsruhe

S8

Multiscales and homogenization

Wolfgang Ehlers, Universität Stuttgart

Patrizio Neff, Technische Universität Darmstadt

S9

Turbulence and reactive flows

Rodion Groll, ZARM - Universität Bremen

Martin Oberlack, Technische Universität Darmstadt

S10

Viscous flows

Michael Dreyer, ZARM - University of Bremen

Antonio Delgado, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg

S11

Frictionless and compressible flows

Alfred Kluwick, Technische Universität Wien

Helmut Sobieczky, Vienna University of Technology

S12

Waves and Acoustics

Piotr Borejko, Technische Universität Wien

Claus-Dieter Munz, Universität Stuttgart

S13

Applied Analysis

Harald Garcke, Universität Regensburg

Ingenuin Gasser, Universität Hamburg

S14

Applied Stochastics

Peter Imkeller, Humboldt University at Berlin

Martin Grothaus, University of Kaiserslautern

S15

Computer Algebra

Franz Winkler, Johannes Kepler University

Peter Paule, University of Linz

S16

Optimization

Franz-Joseph Barthold, Universität Dortmund

Hans Joachim Oberle, TU Hamburg-Harburg

S17

Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra

Jörg Liesen, Technische Universität Berlin

Ljiljana Cvetkovic, University of Novi Sad

S18

Num. Methods for Differential Equations

Kunibert G. Siebert, Universität Augsburg

Klaus Deckelnick, Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg

S19

Optimization of Differential Equations

Arnd Rösch, Universität Duisburg-Essen

Christof Büskens, Universität Bremen

S20

Dynamics and Control

Tobias Damm, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern

Boris Lohmann, Technische Universität München

S21

Mathematical Image Processing

Martin Burger, Westfälische Wilhelms Universität Münster

Bernd Fischer, Universität zu Lübeck

S22

Flow Control

Andre Thess

Roland Griesse, Johann-Radon-Institut (RICAM)

S23

Scientific Computing

Alfred Schmidt, Universität Bremen

Armin Iske, University of Hamburg