Notice: Undefined index: viewby in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 7

Notice: Use of undefined constant byDate - assumed 'byDate' in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 8

Notice: Use of undefined constant bySession - assumed 'bySession' in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 12

Notice: Use of undefined constant bySearch - assumed 'bySearch' in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 16

GAMM2008 events:

View by:

DateSession Type
Notice: Undefined index: SELF in /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 38

Search lectures:

Quick Links:

Monday

13.30-14.30
 (1 Invited)

14.30-15.30
 (1 Invited)

16.00-18.00
 (3 Mini-MA)
 (3 Mini-ME)

Tuesday

08.30-09.30
 (1 Invited)

09.30-10.30
 (6 MY)

11.00-12.00
 (6 MY)

13.30-15.30
 (23 Short)

16.00-18.00
 (1 Special)
 (24 Short)

Wednesday

08.30-09.30
 (1 Invited)

09.30-10.30
 (1 Invited)

13.30-15.30
 (23 Short)

14.30-15.30
 (1 Special)

16.00-18.00
 (24 Short)

18.30-19.30
 (1 Special)

Thursday

08.30-09.30
 (1 Invited)

09.30-10.30
 (1 Invited)

11.00-12.00
 (1 Invited)

13.30-15.30
 (23 Short)

16.00-18.00
 (20 Short)

Friday

08.30-09.30
 (1 Invited)

09.30-10.30
 (1 Invited)

11.00-12.00
 (1 Invited)

12.00-13.00
 (1 Invited)


Monday, 31.03.2008: (top)

13.30-14.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-12: 'Ludwig Prandtl Lecture Memorial '

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 13.30-14.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Dietmar Hennecke

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dietmar Hennecke : 'The Fluid Flow in Modern Aeroengines, with the Example of a Transonic ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Henneckeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


14.30-15.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-2: 'Mathematische Bildverarbeitung'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 14.30-15.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Otmar Scherzer

(1) Lecture by Prof. Otmar Scherzer University of Innsbruck - Institute of Computer Science : 'Mathematische Bildverarbeitung' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
scherzerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


16.00-18.00 (top)

Minisymposia Mechanics:

Mini-ME-1: 'Control under limited communication'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: Fritz Colonius

Chairman: Fritz Colonius

Second Chairman: Jan Lunze


(1) Lecture by S. X. Ding, C. I. Chihaia, W. Li Fachgebiet Automatisierungstechnik und Komplexe Systeme (AKS) Universität Duisburg-Essen, Bismarckstr. 81 BB, 47048 Duisburg , Goldschmidt, O. Bredtmann and A. Czylwik Fachgebiet Nachrichtentechnische Systeme Universität Duisburg-Essen, Bismarckstr. 81 BA, 47048 Duisburg : 'Design of fault tolerant wireless networked control systems with limited communication capacity ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dingabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Lars Grüne Mathematisches Institut Universität Bayreuth, Oliver Junge Zentrum Mathematik TU München : 'Global optimal control of quantized discrete event systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bemipolabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Uwe Helmke : 'Observation and Control of Generalized Euler Equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Helmkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Peter Philipp, Boris Lohmann : 'State Estimation on Moving Horizon in the Presence of Varying Delay, Packet Loss and Packet Overtaking' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Lohmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Rainer Blind, Ulrich Münz, Frank Allgöwer : 'Modeling, Analysis, and Design of Networked Control Systems: A Jump Linear Systems Approach ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
muenzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Fabian Wirth : 'Control using TCP as a communication platform ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fabianwirthabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Mini-ME-2: 'Turbulent boundary layer separation'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: Nikolaus Adams

Chairman: Nikolaus A. Adams

Second Chairman: Jochen Fröhlich


(1) Double lecture by Neil D. Sandham, Emile Touber : 'Shock-induced separation of a turbulent boundary layer' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nds9abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ivan Mary CFD and Aeroacoustic Dept. ONERA : 'RANS/LES simulation of separated flow in a curved duct' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
imaryabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Vaclav Uruba, Martin Knob : 'Dynamics of flow near a separation point' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
urubaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Double lecture by Manuel Garcia-Villalba and Wolfgang Rodi Institute for Hydromechanics, University of Karlsruhe, Germany : 'LES of separated flow past a 3D hill' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Rodiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Mini-ME-3: 'Reliability-based structural optimization (RBO)'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Kurt Marti

Chairman: Kurt Marti

Second Chairman: Thomas Vietor


(1) Lecture by Bengt Abel, Axel Schumacher, Marion Bartsch : 'Application of gradient based algorithms for robust shape optimization of a tensile test specimen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
BengtAbelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Christian Olschinka, Axel Schumacher : 'Graph based topology optimization of crashworthiness structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
g8haw1aabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Simone Zier Universität der Bundeswehr - LRT 1 Werner-Heisenberg-Weg 39 85577 Neubiberg : 'Topology optimization of frames in case of random external loadings' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zierabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Janos Logo Budapest University of Tecnology and Economics , Anna Vasarhelyi Budapest University of Tecnology and Economics , Majid Movahedi Rad Budapest University of Tecnology and Economics , Rafal Stocki Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Polish Academy of Sciences : 'Reliability based limit analysis of steel frames with limited residual strain energy capacity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jlogoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Marcos A. Valdebenito (Research Associate (Graduate Student)), Gerhart I. Schueller (Professor and Chair, Mechanik@uibk.ac.at) : 'Reliability-Based Optimization of Structural Systems involving Discrete Design Variables' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mvaldebcabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Michael Schacher Universität der Bundeswehr München Werner-Heisenberg-Weg 39 85577 Neubiberg : 'Optimal PID controller of robots under stochastic uncertainty' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schacherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Minisymposia Mathematics:

Mini-MA-1: 'Modern Boundary Element Methods: Analysis and Applications'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Martin Schanz

Chairman: Martin Schanz

Second Chairman: Mario Bebendorf


(1) Lecture by Piotr Fedelinski : 'New applications of the boundary element method in dynamics of solids' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fedelinskiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Attilio Frangi : 'Applications of the Boundary Element Method to the analysis of fluid-structure interaction in MEMS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
attiliofrangiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ernst Stephan : 'FE/BE Coupling for Time-Dependent Interface Problems in Electromagnetics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stephanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Stéphanie Chaillat (LMS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France), Jean-François Semblat (Laboratoire Central des Ponts et Chaussées, Paris, France), Marc Bonnet (LMS, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France) : 'A multi-level fast-multipole multi-region method for 3-D elastodynamics in the frequency domain' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mboabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Günther Of, Olaf Steinbach, Peter Urthaler : 'Fast Boundary Element Methods in Linear Elasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
numlap2abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Johannes Tausch : 'Discretization and Fast Solution of Parabolic Boundary Integral Equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tauschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Mini-MA-2: 'Direct Solvers'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Matthias Bollhöfer

Chairman: Matthias Bollhöfer

Second Chairman: Olaf Schenk


(1) Lecture by Dr. Klaus Gaertner, WIAS-Berlin : 'Direct Sparse Solvers: Introduction, Problems and Applications. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gaertnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Robert Bridson : 'Direct solution of a class of saddlepoint matrices: ordering algorithms for the LDL power of T factorization.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rbridsonabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Miroslav Tuma tuma@cs.cas.cz : 'LDL power of T decomposition of special saddle-point matrices' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mtumaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Haim Avron, Tel Aviv University : 'Solving Rank Deficient Linear-Least Squares Problems using Sparse QR' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
havrabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Robert Luce, Jörg Liesen, Reinhard Nabben, Olaf Schenk : 'Large Scale Linear Systems in the Simplex Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
robertluceabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Jennifer A Scott, John K Reid : 'On the development of out of core direct solvers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jas93abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Mini-MA-3: 'Engineering application of pde-constrain-optimization.'

Schedule: Monday, 31.03.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: W. Peukert

Chairman: Rene Pinnau


(1) Double lecture by Martin Burger : 'Optimal design of ion channels and nanopores' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
martinburgerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Kattrin Arning : 'Optimal Design of Ion Channels and Nanopores 2' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kattrinGAMM08abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Double lecture by Nicole Marheineke : 'Control of particles in turbulent flows ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nicoleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Jan Marburger : 'Space-Mapping and Optimal Shape Design' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
marburgerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Tuesday, 1.04.2008: (top)

08.30-09.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-6: 'Optimierung von Netzwerken'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 08.30-09.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Günter Leugering

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Günter Leugering Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg : 'Optimization and control on networks' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Leugeringabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


09.30-10.30 (top)

Young Researcher's Minisymposia:

MY-1: 'Adaptive Finite Element Procedures'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Christian Kreuzer

Chairman: Christian Kreuzer


(1) Lecture by Lars Diening Abteilung für Angewandte Mathematik Universität Freiburg : 'Convergence of the Adaptive Finite Element Method for the p-Laplace Equation with best possible rate' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dieningabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Christian Möller Institut für Mathematik Universität Augsburg : 'Adaptive Finite Elements in the Discretization of Parabolic Differential Equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
moellerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Andreas Schroeder : 'hp-Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Variational Inequalities' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schroederabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-2: 'Numerical and Analytical Methods for Simulation and Control of Differential-Algebraic Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Roland Pulch

Chairman: Timo Reis


(1) Lecture by Massimiliano Culpo BU Wuppertal : 'Dynamical Iteration Schemes for Coupled Simulation in Nanoelectronics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Culpoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 09:30

(2) Lecture by Carlo de Falco, DCU Dublin, Massimiliano Culpo, Uni Wuppertal : 'Dynamical Iteration Schemes for Multiscale Simulation in Nanoelectronics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Falcoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 09:50

(3) Lecture by Dr. Roland Pulch : 'Stochastic Models for Simulating DAEs with Random Parameters' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Pulchabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 10:10


MY-3: 'Inverse Problems with Sparsity Constraints'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Dirk Lorenz

Chairman: Gerd Teschke


(1) Double lecture by Massimo Fornasier Princeton University : 'Inverse problems and sparsity measures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fornasierabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Double lecture by Kristian Bredies Universität Bremen, Dirk A. Lorenz Universität Bremen : 'Generalized gradient methods for inverse problems with sparsity constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
brediesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Double lecture by Dirk A. Lorenz : 'On semi-smooth Newton methods for sparsity constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Lorenzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-4: 'Model reduction and its applications '

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Georg Vossen

Chairman: Jens Saak


(1) Double lecture by Dorota Kubalinska, University of Bremen : 'H2-optimal interpolation based model reduction for large scale systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kubalinskaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Double lecture by Daniel Wilczek Zentrum für Technomathematik, Universität Bremen : 'H2-optimal interpolation based model reduction for time-variant linear systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Wilczekabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Double lecture by Georg Vossen, Zentrum für Technomathematik, Universität Bremen : 'H2-norm optimal model reduction for optimal control problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Vossenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-5: 'Quasilinear operators: spectral properties and evolution problems'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: Jiri Horak

Chairman: Jiri Horak


(1) Lecture by Jiri Benedikt : 'Ordinary p-biharmonic problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Benediktabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Enea Parini : 'Higher eigenvalues of the p-Laplacian' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Pariniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-6: 'LES of complex turbulent flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: Nikolaus Peller

Chairman: Nikolaus Peller

(1) Double lecture by Dr. Florian Menter : 'State of the Art in the Prediction of Turbulent Boundary Layer Separation using RANS Models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
menterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 09:30

(3) Lecture by W. Schröder, P. Renze, W. Jessen : 'Simulation of Film Cooling Flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wolfgangabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 10:10


11.00-12.00 (top)

Young Researcher's Minisymposia:

MY-1: 'Adaptive Finite Element Procedures'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Christian Kreuzer

Chairman: Andreas Schroeder


(1) Lecture by Carsten Carstensen, Hella Rabus : 'New adaptive mixed finite element method (AMFEM)' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rabusabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Michael Schmich Institut für Angewandte Mathematik Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg : 'Duality Based A Posteriori Error Estimation and Adaptive Space-Time Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schmichabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Andreas Rademacher Institut für Angewandte Mathematik, FB Mathematik, Technische Universität Dortmund : 'Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Hyperbolic Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rademacherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-2: 'Numerical and Analytical Methods for Simulation and Control of Differential-Algebraic Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Roland Pulch

Chairman: Roland Pulch


(1) Lecture by Tamara Bechtold, A. Verhoeven, E. J. W. Ter Maten, T. Voss : 'Model Order Reduction in Nanoelectronics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tbechtoldabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:00

(2) Lecture by Timo Reis, Birgit Jacob : 'Passive Infinite Dimensional Descriptor Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Reisabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:20

(3) Lecture by Stephan Trenn TU Ilmenau : 'Distributional Solution Theory for Linear DAEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Trennabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:40


MY-3: 'Inverse Problems with Sparsity Constraints'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Dirk Lorenz

Chairman: Dirk Lorenz


(1) Double lecture by Gerd Teschke : 'Nonlinear inverse problems and joint sparsity measures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
teschkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Double lecture by Elena Resmerita RICAM Linz : 'Nonlinear iterative regularization: error estimation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
resmeritaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Double lecture by Thomas Bonesky Universität Bremen , Kamil S. Kazimierski, Peter Maass Universität Bremen, Frank Schöpfer, Thomas Schuster Helmut-Schmidt-Universität Hamburg : 'Minimization of Tikhonov Functionals in Banach Spaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
boneskyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-4: 'Model reduction and its applications '

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Georg Vossen

Chairman: Georg Vossen


(1) Double lecture by Rudy Eid Lehrstuhl für Regelungstechnik, Technische Universität München, Boris Lohmann Lehrstuhl für Regelungstechnik, Technische Universität München : 'Krylov-based Time Domain Model Reduction using Laguerre series expansion' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
eidabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Double lecture by Mohammad-Sahadet Hossain Fakultät für Mathematik TU Chemnitz Germany, Peter Benner Fakultät für Mathematik TU Chemnitz Germany : 'Projection-Based Model Reduction for Time-Varying Descriptor Systems using Recycled Krylov Subspaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
msahadetabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Double lecture by Jens Saak Fakultät für Mathematik, Technische Universität Chemnitz : 'Efficient solution of large scale Lyapunov and Riccati equations arising in model order reduction problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
saakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-5: 'Quasilinear operators: spectral properties and evolution problems'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: Jiri Horak

Chairman: Enea Parini


(1) Lecture by Kerstin Does : 'An evolution equation involving the p-Laplacian' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kdoesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Kianhwa Djie : 'An upper bound for the waiting time for doubly nonlinear parabolic equations ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Djieabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


MY-6: 'LES of complex turbulent flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: Nikolaus Peller

Chairman: Nikolaus Peller

Second Chairman: Michael Breuer

(1) Lecture by M. Breuer (1), N. Peller (2), Ch. Rapp (2), M. Manhart (2) : 'A Complementary Numerical/Experimental Investigation on the Flow over Periodic Hills at $100 \le Re \le 10,595$' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
breuerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:00

(2) Lecture by Dr.-Ing.habil. Suad Jakirlic, Dr.-Ing. Sanjin Saric Dipl.-Ing. Bjoern Kniesner Technische Universitaet Darmstadt Mechanical Engineering Department, Chair of Fluid Mechanics and Aerodynamics, Petersenstr. 30, 64287 Darmstadt, Germany, Dipl.-Ing. Adnan Djugum Mechanical Engineering Department, University of Sarajevo Omladinsko Setaliste 9, 71000 Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina , Dr. Dalibor Cavar Fluid Mechanics Section, Dept. of Mech. Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby Nils Koppels Alee 403, 2800 Kgs. Lyngby, Denmark : 'BOUNDARY LAYER SEPARATION FROM CONTINUOUS SURFACES WITH INCREASINGLY COMPLEX TOPOGRAPHY: A COMPARATIVE LES, HYBRID LES/RANS AND RANS STUDY ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gamm08jakirlicabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:20

(3) Lecture by N. Peller, M. Manhart : 'Large Eddy Simulation of a Separating Turbulent Boundary Layer' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
npellerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 11:40


13.30-15.30 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Martin Arnold


(1) Lecture by Wolfgang Höbarth , Hubert Gattringer, Harmut Bremer : 'A Dynamic Model for a Hybrid Articulated Robot' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
whoebarthabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Elmar Woschke, Christian Daniel, Jens Strackeljan : 'Modal approach for consideration of thermal degrees of freedom in multibody systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
woschkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Wolfgang Witteveen Linz Center of Mechatronics GmbH wolfgang.witteveen@lcm.at, Hans Irschik Johannes Kepler Universität Linz irschik@mechatronik.uni-linz.ac.at : 'An effective strategy for the multibody simulation of jointed FE models in the framework of the floating frame of reference formulation.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
witteveenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Alexander Weiß, Patrice Hauret, Julien Salomon, Barbara Wohlmuth : 'Energy consistent co-rotational schemes for elastodynamics and frictional contact problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alexweissabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Paul Steinmann : 'On the configurational mechanics of kinematically constrained bodies' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
steinmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by N. Sänger , P. Betsch : 'Geometrically exact shells in a flexible multibody framework' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Nicolas2abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-2: 'Biomechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

Chairman: Prof. Stefanie Reese


(1) Lecture by Tim Ricken, Joachim Bluhm : 'A Multiphase Continuum Approach for Growth and Remodeling in Anisotropic Porous Biological Materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
trickenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Arndt Wagner, Wolfgang Ehlers : 'A Porous Media Model to Describe the Behaviour of Brain Tissue' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wagnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Sandra Ilic(*), Klaus Hackl(*), Robert Gilbert(**) (*) Lehrstuhl fuer Allgemeine Mechanik, Ruhr--Universitaet Bochum (**) Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Delaware, Newark DE, USA : 'Effective parameters of cancellous bone' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sandrailicabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Silke Besdo, Dieter Besdo : 'Ein phänomenologisches Stoffgesetz für die Entwicklung von elastischen Konstanten des Knochens' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sbesdoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Ondrej Jirousek : 'Comparison of different plasticity criteria for trabecular bone failure modelling' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jirdaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Andre Lutz, Udo Nackenhorst, Shujun Lu : 'Finite Element Modelling of Bioactive Contact in Bone-Implant Interface' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lutzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Prof. Dr. Meinhard Kuna


(1) Lecture by Jörg Hohe, Marcus Brand, Dieter Siegele : 'Bruchmechanische Analyse plattierter Bauteile unter Berücksichtigung der Eigenspannungen ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hoheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by David Thevenet, Nicolas Lautrou, Jean-Yves Cognard : 'Fatigue crack initiation in naval welded joints: experimental and numerical approaches' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
thevendaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Johannes Utzinger, Paul Steinmann : 'Modelling and Simulation of Cohesive Fatigue in Laminar Welded Metal/Fibre-Reinforced-Polymer Structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
utzingerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dorothee Knees, Alexander Mielke , Chiara Zanini : 'On the inviscid limit of a model for crack propagation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kneesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Kianoush Molla-Abbasi, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Henning Schuette : 'A Consistent Anisotropic Brittle Damage Model Based on Growing Elliptical Microcracks' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kianabbasiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Mikhail Perelmuter : 'ANALYSIS OF CRACKS WITH BRIDGED ZONE OF LARGE SCALE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
perelmuterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Gerhard Müller


(1) Lecture by Jiri Dobias , Svatopluk Ptak , Zdenek Dostal , Vit Vondrak : 'Total FETI for Contact Problems with Additional Nonlinearities' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jdobiasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. Daniel Goerke , Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. K. Willner : 'Investigations of the influence of geometrical irregularities and roughness on the normal contact stiffness of joints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
danielgoerkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Thomas Cichosz, Ekkehard Ramm, Manfred Bischoff : 'Non-linear dynamic contact of thin walled structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
GABr08abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Alexander Konyukhov, Karl Schweizerhof : 'Geometrical covariant approach for contact between curves representing beam and cable type structures. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AlexKonabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. David Franke, Alexander Düster, Ernst Rank : 'The rp-version of the FEM for computational contact mechanics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Gamm08abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Lars Kielhorn, Martin Schanz : 'An elastodynamic Galerkin Boundary Element formulation for semi-infinite domains in time-domain' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
larkieabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Roland Wüchner


(1) Lecture by Jochen Hebel Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik Hochschulstraße 1 64289 Darmstadt, Wilfried Becker Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik Hochschulstraße 1 64289 Darmstadt : 'Analysis of thin laminated plates by means of the scaled boundary finite element method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fsm274abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Thomas Rüberg, Martin Schanz, Gernot Beer : ' Non-conforming FEM-BEM coupling for wave propagation phenomena' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
thruebergabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Carolin Birk, Jana Bochert : 'Time-domain soil-structure interaction analysis using the scaled boundary finite element method and rational stiffness approximations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bochertabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Ing. Gerhard Müller Lehrstuhl für Baumechanik Technische Universität München, Dr.-Ing. Kai Müller , Dipl.-Ing. Katrin Runtemund Lehrstuhl für Baumechanik Technische Universität München : 'Prediction of the dynamic interaction of a tunnel-structure with the soil under consideration of far- and nearfield effects' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ghmabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Dina Rubiana Widarda : 'Longitudinal track-bridge interaction due to loading sequences' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
widardaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Maik Brinkmeier, Udo Nackenhorst, Anuwat Suwannachit : 'On the mechanical excitations of rolling tires caused by roads surface textures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
unagammabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-5: 'Oscillations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Alfons Ams

Chairman: Thomas Meurer

Second Chairman: Alfons Ams


(2) Lecture by Aydin Boyaci, Wolfgang Seemann, Carsten Proppe : 'Stabilitätsuntersuchung eines in Gleitlagern laufenden Rotors' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
BOYACIabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by C. Henninger, P. Eberhard : 'Analysis of Dynamic Stability for Milling Processes with Varying Workpiece Dynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
henningerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Arkadiy Manevich : 'STABILITY OF COUPLED STEADY-STATE MODES IN 2DOF NONAUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS WITH CUBIC NONLINEARITY' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AManevichabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Ion Stroe , Petrisor Parvu : 'WEIGHT FUNCTIONS METHOD IN STABILITY STUDY OF SYSTEMS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ionstroeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Holm Altenbach, Igor. A. Brigadnov, Konstantin Naumenko : 'Rotation of a Slender Particle in a Shear Flow: Influence of Rotary Inertia and Analysis of Global Stability' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
altenbachabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1030

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Tim Ricken


(1) Lecture by Victor Eremeyev, Holm Altenbach : 'On the Constitutive Inequalities and Acceleration Waves in Micropolar Media ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
eremeyevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. Ilona Frankenreiter, Dipl.-Ing. Dominik Zimmermann, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Christian Miehe : 'Exploitation of Configurational Forces in Nonlocal Continua with Microstructure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Frankenreiterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Wolfgang H. Müller, T. Böhme : 'A Higher Gradient Theory For Solid Mixtures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mcewhmabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Michael Johlitz, Holger Steeb, Stefan Diebels : 'Size effects in polyurethane bonds: Experiments, modelling and parameter identification' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
johlitzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Lika Svanadze : 'Boundary value problems in the theory of thermomicrostretch elastic solids' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
likaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Veturia Chiroiu : 'ON THE NONLOCAL THEORY OF ELASTIC NANOINDENTATION' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
veturiaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Patrizio Neff


(1) Lecture by Alexander Mielke; Laetitia Paoli; Adrien Petrov : 'Existence and approximation for 3D' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
petrovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Vera Ebbing, Jörg Schröder, Patrizio Neff : 'Polyconvex Models for Arbitrary Anisotropic Materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
veraebbingabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Klaus Hackl, Trinh Bach Tuyet : 'Modelling of shear localization in hyperelastic material by means of energy relaxation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tuyetabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Jörn Ihlemann : 'Symmetrische Basisdyaden für redundanzfreie Koeffizientendarstellungen symmetrischer Tensoren' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ihlemannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Rushchitsky J. : 'On utility of universal deformations in analysis of the Signorini elastic potential' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
2089abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by A. Fischle, Department of Mathematics, University of Duisburg-Essen , I. Müunch, Institute of Structural Analysis, Karlsruhe University of Technology , P. Neff, Department of Mathematics, University of Technology Darmstadt : 'Symmetric Cauchy stresses do not imply symmetric Biot strains in' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
afischleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Wieners


(1) Lecture by Serge Kräutle, Peter Knabner : 'Coupled PDE-ODE-Complementarity Problems arising in multispecies reactive flow in porous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kraeutleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Florin Adrian Radu UFZ-Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research Leipzig and University of Jena, Germany, Iuliu Sorin Pop Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands, Sabine Attinger UFZ-Helmholtz Center for Environmental Research Leipzig and University of Jena, Germany : 'Order of convergence estimates for a mass conservative scheme for reactive solute transport in saturated/unsaturated soil' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
radufabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Postelnicu Adrian : 'CONVECTIVE DIFFUSIVE-TRANSPORT WITH CHEMICAL REACTION IN NATURAL CONVECTION WITHIN A FLUID-SATURATED POROUS MEDIUM' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
adipabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Zhiyun Chen, Holger Steeb, Stefan Diebels : 'Space-time Galerkin method for finite elastic deformations in porous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zhiyunabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Yousef Heider, Bernd Markert, Wolfgang Ehlers : 'Coupled Problems of Dynamics in Materially Incompressible Saturated Porous Media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
heiderabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by O. von Estorff Institute of Modelling and Computation Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany , I. Schmidt Institute of Modelling and Computation Hamburg University of Technology, Hamburg, Germany : 'Iterative coupling of the finite element and the boundary element method for porous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ingoschmidtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: H. D. Alber


(1) Lecture by Czeslaw Wozniak, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland, Ewaryst Wierzbicki, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland, Urszula Siedlecka, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland : 'A macroscopic modelling of the heat conduction in laminates having thermal properties varying with temperature' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
czeslawwozniakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Jolanta Borowska, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland : 'A certain variational approach to the formation of quasi-linear equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jolaborowskaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ewaryst Wierzbicki, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland : 'Some remarks on the tolerance averaged model of the diffusion and heat transfer processes in a periodically micro-stratified solid layer ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ewarystabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Jowita Rychlewska, Technical University of Czestochowa, Poland : 'Time-localized variational approach to the modelling of microheterogeneous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jowitarychlewskaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Lena ?aci?ska, Ewaryst Wierzbicki; Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland : 'Some remarks on the tolerance description of boundary effect in linear-elastic FGM-type laminated composites' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lenaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by ?. ?aci?ski, C. Wo?niak, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland : 'Discretization, tolerance averaging and homogenization of the heat conduction problems in periodically microlayered media ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
latinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Wolfgang Ehlers


(1) Lecture by Dr. Ing. Ingo Münch, Prof. Dr.-Ing. habil. Werner Wagner, Dipl. Math. Dr. rer. nat. habil. Patrizio Neff : 'Microstructural behaviour of transversal isotropic material' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
snowpro100abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by W. Müller, P. Neff, C. Wieners. Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Karlsruhe (TH), Kaiserstr. 12, 76128 Karlsruhe, Germany. : 'A numerical solution method for an elasto-plastic Cosserat model ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
muellerkarlsruheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ralf Jänicke, Hans-Georg Sehlhorst, Holger Steeb, Stefan Diebels : 'Numerical Homogenisation Strategies for Extended Continua' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jaenickeralfabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Hans-Georg Sehlhorst , Ralf Jänicke , Alexander Düster , Ernst Rank : 'Numerical homogenization of foam-like structures based on the FE-squared approach' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gsehlhorstabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by D. Branke, J. Brummund, G. Haasemann, V. Ulbricht : 'FE- Simulation of textile- reinforced composites using a Cosserrat- element' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dbTUDDabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Huan CHEN Bergische Universität Wuppertal 42119 Wuppertal, Germany, Xiaoning LIU Beijing Institute of Technology, 100081 Beijing, China, Gengkai HU Beijing Institute of Technology, 100081 Beijing, China, Huang YUAN Bergische Universität Wuppertal 42119 Wuppertal,Germany : 'On overall properties of micropolar composites with interface effects' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
yuanhuangabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3770

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: M. Dreyer


(1) Lecture by M. Stief, M. E. Dreyer : 'Surface Oscillation of liquids for very small Ohnesorge number configurations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mstiefabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Konrad Boettcher, Heiko Brandt, Peter Ehrhard, TU Dortmund, Strömungsmechanik : 'Ausbreitung eines dünnen Flüssigkeitsfilms auf einer rotierenden Platte.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
KonradBoettcherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by D. Haake, A. Grah, J. Klatte, M.E. Dreyer University of Bremen, Germany : 'Open Capillary Channel Flow (CCF): Flow rate limitation in a groove channel under steady flow conditions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dhaakeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Joerg Klatte, Aleksander Grah, Dennis Haake, Michael Dreyer : 'Forced flows in open minichannels' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
joergklatteabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Thomas Otto TU Ilmenau, Thomas Boeck TU Ilmenau, Maurice Rossi Universite Pierre et Marie Curie Paris, Frankreich : 'Spatial instability of two-phase mixing layers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
thot0271abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by O.O. Kochubey Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine, D.V. Yevdokymov Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine : 'Numerical modeling of heat and mass transfer in low Reynolds number flows in microgravity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ookochubeyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: S. Becker


(1) Double lecture by M. Triep, J. Klostermann, R. Schwarze, Ch. Brücker : 'Up-scaled dynamical model of the human vocal folds' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mtriepabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by J. Klostermann, R. Schwarze, M. Triep, Ch. Brücker : 'Numerical Simulations of 3D Glottis Flows ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
klostermabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by S. Kniesburges, S. Becker, S. Müller, A. Delgado, Institute of Fluid Mechanics (LSTM), G. Link, M. Kaltenbacher, Department of Sensor Technologies (LSE) : 'Flow-structure-acoustic interaction in a human voice model ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kniesiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Vladimír Prokop, Karel Kozel : 'Numerical Simulation of Newtonian and Non-Newtonian Flows in Bypass' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
prokopabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Ralph Lindken, Delft University of Technology, Jeanette Hussong, Delft University of Technology, Joep van Esch, Delft University of Technology, Jerry Westerweel, Delft University of Technology : 'Symmetry-Breaking and Flow Bifurcation in a Microfluidic T-shaped Mixing Channel' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lindkenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Claus-Dieter Munz

Second Chairman: Piotr Borejko


(1) Lecture by Jan Schulze, Joern Sesterhenn, Peter Schmid : 'Numerical simulation of supersonic jet noise.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jschulzeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dominik Obrist, Leonhard Kleiser : 'Localization of acoustic sources in round jets' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
obristabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Michael Schlegel, Bernd R. Noack Technische Universität Berlin, Germany Elmar Gröschel, Wolfgang Schröder Rheinisch-Westfälische Technische Hochschule Aachen, Germany Peter Jordan Universite de Poitiers, France Mingjun Wei New Mexico State University, USA Jonathan B. Freund University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA : 'Identifying loud and quiet structures in shear flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mschlegelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Stefan Ringwelski, Ulrich Gabbert : 'A Coupled FE/BE Analysis of Smart Lightweight Structures for Active Structural Acoustic Control' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stefanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Christoph Richter, Frank Thiele TU-Berlin Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Engineering Acoustics, Claus Heuwinkel, Stefan Busse, Ingo Röhle, Lars Enghardt DLR Institute of Propulsion Technology Engine Acoustics Section : 'Impedance deduction from insertion loss measurements with flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christophrichterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Alexandru Dumitrache, Horia Dumitrescu, Vladimir Cardos : 'Aerodynamic and aeroacoustic phenomena due to non-uniform flow of wind turbines' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
adumitracheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: Harald Garcke


(1) Double lecture by Christof Eck : 'Multiscale models for problems with changing microstructure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christofeckabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by K. Dimova, R. Meyer-Spasche : 'On a moving boundary model of anomalous transport in tokamak plasmas' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
1009abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by R. Sperb : 'Optimal bounds in diffusion reaction problems with variable diffusion coefficient' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sperbabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Msc Pawel Kaldunski, Prof. Dr Sc. Leon Kukielka : 'The sensitivity analysis of the drawpiece response on the finite element shape parameters ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pabloabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: I. Gasser


(1) Lecture by Hans-Christoph Kaiser : 'On Drift-Diffusion Kohn-Sham Theory' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hckaiserabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Annegret Glitzky, WIAS Berlin : 'Analysis of Spin-Polarized Drift-Diffusion Models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
glitzkyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Uwe Guenther, Oleg N. Kirillov : 'Homotopic deformations of the Arnold tongue patterns in the MHD alpha power of 2 dynamo spectrum' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
guentherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Andreas Melcher, Michael Selzer, Britta Nestler : 'A phase-field model for magnetic shape memory alloys: Microstructure evolution under the influence of elastic and magnetic forces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
andmel1772abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Slobodan Veljovic, University of Erlangen, Barbara Kaltenbacher, University of Stuttgart, Irena Lasiecka, University of Virginia : 'Some well-posedness results in nonlinear acoustics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
slobodanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Uwe Kaehler : 'Harmonic analysis for space groups and the spherical Radon transform' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
uwekabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold

Chairman: Kurt Marti


(1) Double lecture by Kurt Marti, UniBw München : 'Stochastic Nonlinear Model Predictive Control (SNMPC)' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
martiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Stephan Pannier, Jan-Uwe Sickert, Wolfgang Graf : 'Optimization under consideration of uncertain input quantities' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pannierabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Vasile Preda, Roxana Ciumara : 'On bounds for ratios of posterior expectations under asymmetric loss functions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vpredaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-17: 'Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1700

Organiser: Jörg Liesen

Chairman: Jörg Liesen


(1) Double lecture by Walter Gander : 'Computing Zeros of Polynomials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ganderabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Christian Schroeder : 'Structure preserving methods for palindromic eigenvalue problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schroedabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Volker Drygalla : 'Extra Precise Preconditioning for Symmetric Eigenvalue Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dvgamm08abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Jens-Peter M. Zemke : 'Quasi-Minimal Residual Eigenpairs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zemkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Heinrich Voss : 'Variational characterization of eigenvalues of extended strongly hyperbolic matrix polynomia' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
HeinrichVossabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert

Second Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick


(1) Double lecture by Prof. Andreas Veeser Universita` degli Studi di Milano : 'A comparison of energy norm error estimators for linear elliptic problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aveeserabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Wolfgang Boiger, Carsten Carstensen : 'On the Strong Convergence of Gradients in Stabilised Degenerate Convex Minimisation Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
boigerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Sebastian Franz : 'Local projection and characteristic boundary layers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sfranzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Helena Zarin, Ljiljana Teofanov : 'Superconvergence analysis of a finite element method for two-parameter singularly perturbed problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
helenaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-19: 'Optimization of Differential Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2080

Organiser: Arnd Rösch

Chairman: Prof. Dr. Arnd Rösch


(1) Lecture by Boris Vexler, Anke Griesbaum, Barbara Kaltenbacher : 'Efficient computation of the Tikhonov regularization parameter by adaptive finite element methods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vexlerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Marc Dambrine, Compiegne, Karsten Eppler, Dresden, Helmut Harbrecht, Bonn, Rolf Krause, Bonn : 'Shape optimization methods for inverse shape identification problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
epplerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dr Daniel Wachsmuth, TU Berlin, Roland Griesse, RICAM Linz : 'Sensitivity Analysis and the Adjoint Update Strategy for Optimal ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Dwachsabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Hanne Tiesler, Carmeliza Navasca, Christof Büskens : 'Parameter Identification In Radio-Frequency Ablation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hanneabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Igor Bock, Slovak University of Technology Bratislava, Ján Lovíšek, Slovak University of Technology Bratislava : 'Optimal Control of an Axisymmetric Conical Shell with Unilateral Elastic Foundation and Rigid Supports' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bockabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Philipp Stumm, Andrea Walther, Uwe Naumann, Jan Riehme : 'Structure-exploiting Automatic Differentiation of finite element discretizations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
philippstummabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2030

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Tobias Damm

Second Chairman: Elias Jarlebring


(1) Lecture by Fritz Colonius, Christoph Kawan : 'Invariance entropy for nonlinear control systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
coloniusabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Achim Ilchmann : 'Adaptive control for positive systems with applications to anesthesia' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ilchmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Johann Reger : 'Prooving Identities with Computer-Algebra - Example: Algebraic Time-derivative Estimation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
regerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Sergey Dashkovskiy Zentrum für Technomathematik Universität Bremen 28334 Bremen, Björn Rüffer School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science University of Newcastle Callaghan NSW 2308 Australia, Fabian Wirth Institut für Mathematik Universität Würzburg Am Hubland 97074 Würzburg : 'Stability of autonomous vehicle formations using an ISS small-gain theorem for networks' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ruefferabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Stefan Siegmund : 'New Results on Nonautonomous Dynamical Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
drsiegmundabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2040

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Boris Lohmann


(1) Lecture by Aneta Brzakala Wroclaw University of Technology, Zbigniew Wojcicki Wroclaw University of Technology , Krzysztof Majcher Wroclaw University of Technology : 'Semiactive elimination of a dynamical system vibration under parametric and forcing excitation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
anetababstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Julio R. Claeyssen Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) Institute of Mathematics-Promec 91509-900 Porto Alegre, RS-Brasil E-mail: julio@mat.ufrgs.br , Teresa Tsukazan Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) Institute of Mathematics 91509-900 Porto Alegre, RS-Brasil E-Mail: teresa@mat.ufrgs.br, Edson Aseka Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS) Promec-ETC 90.050-170 Porto Alegre, RS-Brasil E-Mail: aseka@ufrgs.br, Rosemaira D.Copetti Federal University of Santa Maria(UFSM) Department of Mathematics 97105-900, Santa Maria, RS-Brasil E-mail: rmaira@smail.ufsm.br : 'Dynamic responses of damped vibrating beams and eigenanalysis of multiwalled carbon nanotubes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jcrclaeyssenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Laurent INEICHEN : 'A semi-active hydraulic isolator for torsional vibrations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ineiclurabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Grzegorz Litak, Marek Borowiec Department of Applied Mechanics Technical University of Lublin Nadbystrzycka 36 20-618 Lublin, POLAND : 'Nonlinear vibration of a quarter-car model excited by the road surface profile. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
litakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Igor Maciejewski : 'The application of robust control for vibration damping of working machines seat suspensions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
igormaciejewskiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Krzysztof Majcher, Zbigniew Wojcicki, Aneta Brzakala : 'Elimination of tall building vibration resulting from ground motions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
majcherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-23: 'Scientific Computing'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2060

Organiser: Armin Iske

Chairman: Alfred Schmidt

Second Chairman: Armin Iske


(1) Lecture by Matthias Gerdts : 'Optimal control algorithms in vehicle simulation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
matthias3deabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:30

(2) Lecture by Matthias Bolten Research Centre Jülich Jülich Supercomputing Centre Research Centre Jülich 52428 Jülich : 'Coupling of multigrid methods and particle methods for particle simulation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
matthiasboltenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:00

(3) Lecture by Markus Bause, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Department Mathematik, Martensstr. 3, 91058 Erlangen : 'Mass conservative approximation of single and two phase flow in porous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mbauseabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:30

(4) Lecture by Othmar Koch, Christian Lubich : 'Variational Approximations in Linear Algebra and Quantum Dynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
othmarabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 15:00


16.00-18.00 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Peter Betsch


(1) Lecture by Johannes Gerstmayr, Hans Irschik : 'On the appropriateness of the absolute nodal coordinate formulation for nonlinear problems of rods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jgerstmayrabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dipl.-Tech. Math. Thorsten Schindler Lehrstuhl für Angewandte Mechanik Fakultät für Maschinenwesen Technische Universität München Boltzmannstr. 15 D - 85748 Garching, Germany, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dr.-Ing. habil. Heinz Ulbrich Lehrstuhl für Angewandte Mechanik Fakultät für Maschinenwesen Technische Universität München Boltzmannstr. 15 D - 85748 Garching, Germany : 'Dynamics of Spatial Large Deformation Beams' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schindlerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Eva Heesen, Edwin Kreuzer : 'Modellierung der Pfahlrammung mit der Discrete Element Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
evaheesenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Stefan Uhlar, Melanie Müller, Peter Betsch : 'A uniform discretization approach to flexible multibody systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
uhlarabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by R. Siebert, P. Betsch : 'Numerical integration of rigid body dynamics in terms of quaternions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ralfsbrtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by K. Atchonouglo Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, Université de Poitiers, 86962 Futuroscope, France, D. Dumitriu Institute of Solid Mechanics, Romanian Academy, Bucharest, Romania, T. Monnet Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, Université de Poitiers, 86962 Futuroscope, France, C. Vallée Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, Université de Poitiers, 86962 Futuroscope, France : 'Matrix formulation of motion equation and identification of the ten inertial characteristics of a rigid body' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
valleeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-2: 'Biomechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

Chairman: Prof. Jörn Mosler


(1) Lecture by Dominik Brands, Axel Klawonn, Oliver Rheinbach, Jörg Schröder : 'On the Visualization of Patient Specific Arterial Geometries Using the Virtual Histology' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dbrandsabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Alexander Arnold, Jörn Mosler , Walaa Khaled, Otto T. Bruhns : 'An efficient quantitative ultrasonic elastography based on variational h-refinement' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
arnoldabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Elena Shcherbinina, Prof. Stefan Turek, Institute of Applied Mathematics, TU Dortmund : 'Numerical methods and CFD techniques for drug application in brain tumor treatment' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
polosaticabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Sebastian Gillig, Peter Ferstl, Cornelia Eder, Andreas Wierschem; Winfried Ruß : 'Druckinduzierte Phasenübergänge in Nahrungsfetten' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gonzorockabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Alena Jonavsova, Jan Vimmr : 'Numerical simulation of non-Newtonian blood flow in a bypass model' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jonasovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Radka Keslerova, Karel Kozel : 'Numerical Modelling of Newtonian and Non-Newtonian incompressible laminar flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
keslerovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Dr.-Ing. Uwe Mühlich


(1) Lecture by Hans-Uwe Rempler, Wolfgang Ehlers : 'Tear Propagation in Soft Hydrated Biological Tissue' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
remplerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Lukasz Janski TU Bergakademie Freiberg Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik Lampadiusstraße 4 09596 Freiberg, Matthias Scherzer TU Bergakademie Freiberg Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik Lampadiusstraße 4 09596 Freiberg, Meinhard Kuna TU Bergakademie Freiberg Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik Lampadiusstraße 4 09596 Freiberg : 'Modelling of crack growth in piezoelectric materials with a new efficient adaptive finite element solver' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Tytusabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dr. Pham Van Bac Institut für Festkörpermechanik Technische Universität Dresden, Dr. Hans-Achim Bahr Institut für Festkörpermechanik Technische Universität Dresden, Prof. Ute Bahr Institut für Theoretische Physik Technische Universität Dresden, Prof. Herbert Balke Institut für Festkörpermechanik Technische Universität Dresden : 'Numerical analysis of experiments on curved crack propagation in a poled piezoelectric material ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
PVBabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Christoph Häusler , Herbert Balke : 'Towards electrode-piezoceramic interfacial fracture parameters ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
haeuslerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by D. K. Vu, P. Steinmann : 'Theoretical and numerical aspects of the material and spatial settings in nonlinear electro-elastostatics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vultm2008abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dr. B N Rao, Prof. Meinhard Kuna : 'Fracture Analysis of Functionally Graded Piezoelectric Materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bnraoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Karl Schweizerhof


(1) Lecture by Andre Pereira, Gernot Beer : 'An Interface Dynamic Stiffness Matrix Approach for Transient Multi-Region Problems ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
andremauesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Detlef Kuhl, Sönke Carstens : 'Physical and Numerical Dissipation in Non-Linear Structural Dynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kuhlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Georgy Kostin, Vasily Saurin : 'A variational analysis in dynamical problems of linear elasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kostinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Marta Knawa, Danuta Bryja : 'Effects of dynamic loads acting on a carrying cable in operating ropeway system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
martaknawaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Navid Jamali, Wolfhard Zahlten, Christian Neuhaus : 'On The Modal Analysis Of Friction-Based Isolated Structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aghanavidabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Thomas Furtmüller : 'Seismic response of secondary structures mounted on ductile frames' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
thomasfabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Rudolf Heuer


(1) Lecture by Kai Willner, Johannes Geisler : 'Nonlinear Dynamics of Structures with Joints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
willnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by S.Mehdi Yousefi, Rudolf Heuer : 'Structural vibration control by means of nonlinear pendulum dampers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pilasmyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Barbara Tomczyk Department of Structural Mechanics, Technical University of Lodz Al. Politechniki 6, 90-924 Lodz, Poland : 'Vibrations of Thin Cylindrical Shells with One-Directional Periodic Structure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
btomczykabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Matthias Messner, Martin Schanz : 'Adaptive Cross Approximation in an elastodynamic Boundary Element formulation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mmesnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Stephan Kizio, Karl Schweizerhof, , : 'Goal-oriented mesh adaptation for FE- vibration analyses of shell-like structures ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schweizerhofabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dawid Prokopowicz, Danuta Bryja, Anna Woszczyna : 'Vibration analysis of suspended flexible pipe-beam with moving fluid inside' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dav21abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-5: 'Oscillations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Alfons Ams

Chairman: Alfons Ams

Second Chairman: Thomas Meurer


(3) Lecture by Heike Vogt, Wolfgang Seemann : 'Zum Einfluss von Fahrzeugparametern auf die Schädigung von Straßen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
HeikeSVogtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Ondrej Skala, Vladimir Zeman : 'Dynamic properties of an individual wheelset drive of a railway vehicle' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
oskalaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1030

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Jörn Mosler


(1) Lecture by Hüsnü Dal, Michael Kaliske : 'A micro-macro approach to failure of rubber-like materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dalabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Ahmed Shaban, Rolf Mahnken : 'Asymmetric effects of polymers in finite thermoviscoplasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ahmedabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Martin Rendek, Alexander Lion : 'Amplituden- und temperaturabhängige Effekte bei gefüllten Elastomeren: Experimente und Modellbildung.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
4tinoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Mokarram Hossain, Gunnar Possart, Paul Steinmann : 'Towards Modelling the Curing Processes of Polymers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mokarramabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Dargazany, R., Itskov, M. : 'A network evolution model for the anisotropic Mullins effect' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
roozbehdarabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Rasa Kazakevi?i?t?-Makovska, Mikhail Itskov, Alexander E. Ehret : 'A phenomenological model for the anisotropic softening of filled elastomers ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
KaMaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Dorothee Knees


(1) Lecture by Bülent Yagimli, Alexander Lion : 'Exotherme Aushärtung von Klebstoffen, Dynamische Differenz-Kalorimeter und kontinuumsmechanische Interpretation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
buelentlrt4abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Holger Worrack , Prof. Wolfgang H. Müller : 'Ermittlung der Temperaturabhängigkeit materialspezifischer Kennwerte von Miniaturproben aus Lotgut mittels Nanoindentation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
holger2903abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by MSc Joel Mendez Diez Universität Stuttgart Institute of Applied Mechanics (Chair I) Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering Pfaffenwaldring 7 70550 Stuttgart Germany : ' Temperature and Rate effects in Finite Viscoplasticity of Glassy Polymers at Different Deformation Modes: Experiments and Simulations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mendezabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Nikolina Bontcheva, Ludmila Parashkevova, Georgi Petzov : 'Modelling of a combined process of thermomechanical treatment of 304 stainless steel' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bontchevaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Serbichenko D.M., Bevza E.K., Smolenska T.E. : 'On asymptotic mathematical models in heat and mass transfer' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
serbichenkoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dr.habil. Eugeniusz Baron : 'NON- ASYMPTOTIC MODELLING OF MEDIUM THICKNESS PLATES WITH PLANE PERIODIC STRUCTURE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
baronabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Irschik


(1) Lecture by Erasmo Carrera, Adriano Calvi, Pietro Nali : 'Fully coupled thermo-mechanical analysis of multilayered plates' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
erasmoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Jerzy Gawinecki, Jaroslaw Lazuka, Jozef Rafa : 'L power of p – L power of q time decay estimate to the solution of the Cauchy problem of the system of equations for nonlocal model of hyperbolic thermoelasticity theory' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jgawineckiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Pavlo Steblyanko : 'The micropolar coupled-stresses at cyclic loading thermal-elastic-plastic bodies ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
steblabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Christoph Bröcker, Anton Matzenmiller : 'Modellierung und Simulation thermo--mechanisch gekoppelter Umformprozesse' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
broeckeratgammabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Jens Kruschwitz Institute for Structural Mechanics, Ruhr-University Bochum, D-44780 Bochum, Germany, Max J. Setzer Institute for Building Physics and Material science, University Duisburg-Essen, D-45141 Essen, Germany : 'Modelling of macroscopical transient frost processes and microscopical driving forces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kruschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by W.M. Bloßfeld Institut für Mechanik Universität Duisburg-Essen Campus Essen, J. Bluhm Institut für Mechanik Universität Duisburg-Essen Campus Essen, T. Ricken Computational Mechanics Universität Duisburg-Essen Campus Essen : 'Energetische Aspekte zum Gefrierverhalten von Wasser in porösen Strukturen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
blossfeldabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Kerstin Weinberg


(1) Lecture by Anja Schlömerkemper (Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften, Leipzig), Kaushik Bhattacharya (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA) : 'About stress-induced phase transformations in shape-memory polycrystals' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schloemerkemperabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Thorsten Bartel, Klaus Hackl : 'On the effect of precipitates on the transformation stresses of shape-memory alloys via multiscale modelling' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Thorstenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Patrick W. Dondl , Kaushik Bhattacharya : 'Evolution of martensitic phase boundaries in heterogeneous media' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pwdabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Ina Schmidt : 'Approaches to Model Nanotube-Reinforced Polymers using Micromechanics and Finite Elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schmidtiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by C. Britta Hirschberger, Sarah Ricker, Paul Steinmann, Natarajan Sukumar : 'Multiscale Modelling of Material Interfaces with Substructured Microstructure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bhirschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Bernhard Eidel and Marco Schürg, Technische Universität Darmstadt, IWMB, D-64287 Darmstadt, Germany : 'Pyramidal indentation into fcc single crystals and' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
BernhardEidelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-9: 'Turbulence and reactive flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Rodion Groll

Chairman: Oberlack, Martin


(1) Lecture by P. Lammers, J. Jovanovic, A. Delgado : 'Numerical experiments on flow conrol of near-wall turbulence' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lammersabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Amirfarhang Mehdizadeh, Martin Oberlack : 'A study of effects of wall-normal rotation on the turbulent channel flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mehdizadehabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Igor Vigdorovich, Martin Oberlack : 'Analytical study of turbulent Poiseuille flow with wall transpiration' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Vigdorovichabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Wolken-Möhlmann, Gerrit, Peinke, Joachim : 'Dynamic lift measurements via pressure distribution on the wind tunnel walls' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wolkenmoehlmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Maria Luz Gandarias, Maria Santos Bruzon : 'Symmetry group analysis and similarity solutions of the Calogero-Bogoyavlenskii-Schiff equation in (2+1) dimensions.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mlgandabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B3770

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: P. Ehrhard


(1) Lecture by Peter Lakshmanan, Peter Ehrhard, TU Dortmund : 'Direct numerical simulation of single gas bubbles in pure and contaminated liquids' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lakshmananpabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Eckart Fuhrmann, Michael Dreyer : 'Wall heat transfer induced by surface tension driven flow- a numerical prediction for a sounding rocket flight experiment SOURCE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fuhrmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Paul Ch. Zielke, Janusz A. Szymczyk Fachhochschule Stralsund Fachgebiet für Strömungslehre und Strömungsmaschinen, A. Delgado Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmechanik Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg : 'Bestimmung kritischer Radien von Tropfen auf Oberflächen mit einem Gradienten der Benetzbarkeit' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pzielkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Jingyan Wu, Daniel Rubes, Günter Wozniak : 'Investigation of thermal convection in an inclined narrow gap' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Prof.dr. Ioan-Raducan Stan, Prof.dr. M.Tomoaia-Cotisel Babes-Bolyai University, Department of Physical Chemistry, 11 Arany Janos Str., 400028 Cluj-Napoca, Romania : 'Dimensional Analysis of Drop Deformation under Surfactants Adsorption' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
1749abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by P. Kotalik and T. Boeck, Fachgebiet Thermo- und Fluiddynamik, TU Ilmenau, P.O.~Box 100565, 98684 Ilmenau, Germany : 'Modelling of heat transfer and fluid flow in laser welding' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kotalikabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: V. Uruba


(1) Lecture by Pavel Jonáš, Oton Mazur, Václav Uruba : 'Investigation of the effect of the wall roughness and free stream turbulence on the boundary layer development.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pjonasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Martin Knob, Václav Uruba : 'The relationship between the vortical structure and the wall shear stress in a blind trough cavity subject to a jet impingement' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
knobabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Bosko Rasuo : 'An Experimental and Theoretical Investigation of Reynolds and Mach Number Effects at Wind Tunnel Testing' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
brasuoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Petr Louda, Karel Kozel, Jaromir Prihoda : 'Numerical solution of turbulent jet flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
loudaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Stefan Scheichl Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Vienna University of Technology Resselgasse 3/E322 A-1040 Vienna Austria, Alfred Kluwick Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer Vienna University of Technology Resselgasse 3/E322 A-1040 Vienna Austria : 'On the effects of compressibility in marginally separated flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stefflabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Iu.V.Brazaluk : 'Motion of small particles in complex flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
brazalukabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Claus-Dieter Munz

Second Chairman: Piotr Borejko


(1) Lecture by Andreas Richter, Jörg Stiller, Roger Grundmann : 'Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Aeroacoustical Investigations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
caddacabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dr Oleg Kirillov : 'Dissipation-induced subcritical flutter in acoustics of friction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kirillovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Daniel Meyfarth, Sven von Ende, Rolf Lammering : 'Damage detection in plates by wave propagation analyses ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
meyfarthabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by R. T. Schulte, C.-P. Fritzen : 'Simulation of Wave Propagation in Complex Structures with the Spectral Element Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rolftschulteabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Evgeny Glushkov, IWRMM, Universität Karlsruhe (TH) , Wolfgang Seemann, IWRMM, Universität Karlsruhe (TH) , Natalia Glushkova, IMMI, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia, Oleg Kvasha, IMMI, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia : 'Resonance excitation and mode selection in smart structures with piezoelectric patch actuators' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
evgnvgabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Natalia Glushkova, IMMI, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia, Evgeny Glushkov, IMMI, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia, Michael Golub, IMMI, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russia, Anders Boström, Department of Applied Mechanics, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg, Sweden : 'Trapped-mode and gap-band effects in elastic waveguides with obstacles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
glushkovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: H. Garcke


(1) Lecture by Wolfgang L. Wendland : 'Boundary integral and pseudodifferential operators' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wendlandabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by B. Kawohl : 'Remarks on an overdetermined boundary value problem' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kawohlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Werner Varnhorn : 'The Non-Homogeneous Stokes System in Exterior Domains' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
varnhornabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Georgy Kitavtsev Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences II , Priv. Doz. Dr. Lutz Recke Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Faculty of Mathematics and Natural Sciences II, Priv. Doz. Dr. Barbara Wagner Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics, Berlin : 'Spectrum Asymptotics for the Linearized Thin Film Equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kitavtsgabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Tobias Häcker : 'An improved integral boundary layer equation for film flow over inclined wavy bottoms' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tobiasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: I. Gasser


(1) Lecture by Wolf-Patrick Düll : 'Phase diffusion in modulation equations for pattern forming systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wpduellabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Hannes Uecker, Björn Sandstede, Arnd Scheel, Guido Schneider : 'Mixing of periodic patterns' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hueckerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Marek Borowiec, Grzegorz Litak, Jacek Hunicz, Asok K. Sen, Grzegorz Koszalka, Andrzej Niewczas : 'Vertical Vibrations of a Vehicle Excited by Real Road Profiles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
marek701abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Christian Engström Institut für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen und Mathematische Modellbildung Universität Karlsruhe Engesserstr. 6 76131 Karlsruhe, Markus Richter Institut für Angewandte und Numerische Mathematik Universität Karlsruhe Postfach 6980 D-76128 Karlsruhe GERMANY : 'On a quadratic operator pencil with applications to photonic crystals' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christianengstromabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Boris V. Loginov, Irina V. Konopleva, Oleg V. Makeev, Youri B. Rousak : 'Poincare-Andronov-Hopf bifurcation with hyperbolic rotation symmetry' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
loginovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Oleg V. Makeev : 'Crystallization problem with symmetries of composite lattices in statistical crystal theory as bifurcational symmetry breaking problem' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
makeevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold

Chairman: Martin Kunkel


(1) Lecture by Tim Nikolayzik, Christof Büskens : 'A sub-feasible correction step for non-linear programming methods with equality constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
timnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by M. Reza Peyghami : 'Iteration analysis of Semidefinite Optimization Using a New Class of Proximity Functions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
peyghamiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dr. Uwe Schäfer : 'Verification methods for the horizontal linear complementarity problem' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
uweschaeferabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-17: 'Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B1700

Organiser: Jörg Liesen

Chairman: Ljiljana Cvetkovic


(1) Lecture by Andreas Frommer : 'A result on the convergence of iterations for semidefinite systems and its application to the analysis of multigrid and Scwarz iterations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
afrommerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dr. Jörg Liesen Technische Universität Berlin : 'When is the adjoint of a matrix a low degree rational function in the matrix?' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Liesenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ljiljana Cvetkovic, Nemanja Bozovic : 'Generalized AOR method for some subclasses of H-matrices' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nemanjaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Marcel Krüger : 'Algebraic multigrid preconditioning for iterative eigensolvers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mkruegerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Jan Mayer : 'Symmetric Permutations for I-Matrices to Avoid Small Pivots During Incomplete Factorization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
janmayerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Jan Zitko, Martin Tajovsky : 'How residual bounds for restarted GMRES describe the real behaviour' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ZITKOabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick


(1) Lecture by Sarvesh Kumar Industrial Mathematics Group Department of Mathematics, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai 400076 India. , Neela Nataraj Industrial Mathematics Group Department of Mathematics, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai 400076 India. , Amiya K.Pani ndustrial Mathematics Group Department of Mathematics, IIT Bombay, Powai, Mumbai 400076 India. : 'A Combined Mixed Finite Volume Element Method and Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Volume Element Method for Miscible Displacement Problems in Porous Media. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rajputabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by J. Hauschildt, V. Unnithan, J. Vogt : 'A Finite-Volume Model for Marine Gas Hydrate Formation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jhauschildtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Petra Pun?ochá?ová, Karel Kozel, Jaromír Horá?ek, Ji?í Furst : 'Numerical solution of transonic and subsonic flow of compressible inviscid and viscous fluid' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
puncochaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by S. Kopecz, Universität Kassel, E-mail: kopecz@mathematik.uni-kassel.de, A. Meister, Universität Kassel, E-mail: meister@mathematik.uni-kassel.de, S. Turek, Universität Dortmund, E-mail: stefan.turek@math.uni-dortmund.de, O. Wünsch, Universität Kassel, E-mail: wuensch@uni-kassel.de : 'Efficient computation of non-isothermal highly viscous incompressible flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
skopeczabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Jörg Stiller, Uwe Fladrich : 'Factorised Nodal SEM on Curved Elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jstillerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Cristian Paul RODEAN, Simona RODEAN : 'STUDIES ON MOLTEN BATH AND ALUMINIUM CONTAMINATION WITH CERAMIC ANODES CORROSION PRODUCTS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cprodeanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0290

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert


(1) Lecture by Alexandre Ern CERMICS, ENPC, University Paris-Est, 6 et 8, avenue B. Pascal, F-77455 Marne la Vallee cedex 2, France, Annette Stephansen CERMICS, University Paris-Est and ANDRA, 6 et 8, avenue B. Pascal, F-77455 Marne la Vallee cedex 2, France, Martin Vohralik Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Universite Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris~6), B.C. 187, 4 place Jussieu, 75252 Paris cedex 5, France : 'Improved energy norm a posteriori error estimation based on flux reconstruction for discontinuous Galerkin methods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ernabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dipl. Math. Christian Kreuzer Institut für Mathematik, Universität Augsburg Universitätsstr. 14, 86159 Augsburg : 'Optimal Cardinality of a Standard Adaptive Finite Element Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kreuzerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Tim Kröger : 'Stability of the 8-Tetrahedra Shortest-Interior-Edge Partitioning Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
timabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Stepan Shakhno : 'On the Steffensen method under generalized Lipschitz conditions for solving nonlinear equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
shakhnoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-19: 'Optimization of Differential Equations'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2080

Organiser: Arnd Rösch

Chairman: Matthias Knauer


(1) Lecture by Natalia Dmitruk : 'On closed-loop min-max feedback construction in optimal control problems for time-delay systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dmitrukabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Markus Fischer Universitaet Heidelberg, Giovanna Nappo University di Roma ''La Sapienza'' : 'Numerical solution of continuous-time optimal control problems with delay' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fischer74abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Magda Tsintsadze, Zurab Tsintsadze : 'Necessary Conditions of Optimality In Quasilinear Systems with Delays ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
magdaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Natalia Balashevich : 'On-line optimization of linear time-delay systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
balash0abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2030

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Tobias Damm

Second Chairman: Achim Ilchmann


(1) Lecture by Ulrike Baur : 'H-matrix based balanced truncation for the efficient solution of constrained optimal control problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
baurabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Andreas Gaull, Edwin Kreuzer : 'Exploring the Qualitative Behavior of Uncertain Dynamical Systems – A Computational Approach' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
andreasgaullabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Elias Jarlebring, Michiel Hochstenbach : 'Exact stability conditions for time-delay systems expressed as a multiparameter eigenvalue problem.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
eliasjabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Péter Koltai, Oliver Junge : 'The sparse Ulam method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
koltaiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Lena Wunderlich : 'Modeling and Numerical Simulation of General Nonlinear Switched Differential-Algebraic Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wunderabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Volker Mehrmann, Vu Hoang Linh : 'Numerical computation of spectral intervals for DAEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mehrmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2040

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Boris Lohmann


(1) Lecture by Aneta Brzakala Wroclaw University of Technology, Zbigniew Wojcicki Wroclaw University of Technology, Krzysztof Majcher Wroclaw University of Technology : 'Semiactive dynamical absorber for torsion vibration ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wojcickiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Steffen Wiendl, Daniel Hochlenert, Peter Hagedorn : 'Resonance Control of a Nonlinear Mechanical System by Minimizing the Input Power' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wiendlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Christian Rudolf, Wolfgang Seemann : 'Resonant Excitation of a Composite Beam' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
itmcrabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Marcin SEK, Wladyslaw MIRONOWICZ : 'Passing resonance with the load of short-lived load series' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
marcin010479abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-23: 'Scientific Computing'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2060

Organiser: Armin Iske

Chairman: Armin Iske

Second Chairman: Alfred Schmidt


(1) Lecture by Andrea Walther, TU Dresden : 'Computing sparse derivative matrices for large-scale optimization problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
awaltherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:00

(2) Lecture by Dominik Jürgens : 'Generative Programming in Scientific Computing' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
juergensabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:20

(3) Lecture by Sven Beuchler : 'Wavelet solvers for p-fem discretizations in 3d using hexahedral elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
svbeuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:40

(4) Lecture by Yuri Menshikov : 'PARAMETERS IDENTIFICATION AS IDENTIFICATION OF EXTERNAL LOADS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Mensh19abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:00

(5) Lecture by Tiberiu Alexandru ANTAL, Adalbert ANTAL, Mariana ARGHIR : 'Determination of the Addendum Modification at Helical Gears, at the Point where the Meshing Starts and Ends, Based on the Relative Velocity Equalization Criterion. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
antaljrabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:20

(6) Lecture by D.M. Fofonov, V.I.Lapygin, A.Yu. Galaktionov, M.N. Kazakov, V.A.Mikhalin : 'Trade-off of aerodynamic configuration for a descent vehicle' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fofonovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:40

Special Lectures:

Special-1: 'Honorary Colloquium for Prof. Dr.-Ing. Peter Haupt on the occasion of his 70th birthday'

Schedule: Tuesday, 01.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Marc Kamlah



Wednesday, 2.04.2008: (top)

08.30-09.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-8: 'Mikro-Makro-Plastizität'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 08.30-09.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Albrecht Bertram

(1) Lecture by Prof. Albrecht Bertram Otto von Guericke Universität Magdeburg - Institut für Mechanik - Lehrstuhl für Festigkeitslehre Universitätsplatz 2, 39106 Magdeburg : 'Micro-macro plasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Bertramabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


09.30-10.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-11: 'Richard von Mises Prize'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Chiara Daraio

(1) Lecture by Prof. Chiara Daraio, California Institute of Technology : 'Highly Nonlinear Dynamics of Granular Systems and Beyond' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
daraioabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


13.30-15.30 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Jörg Wagner


(1) Lecture by C. Tobias, P.Eberhard : 'Simulation of Force Transmission in Vehicle Steering Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christophtobiasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Christian Daniel, Jens Strackeljan, Elmar Woschke : 'Enhanced journal bearing simulation with standard MBS systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cdanielabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Felix Fritz, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Seemann : 'Simulation von Schüssen beim Tischfussball' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
FMF1980abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by János Zierath, Christoph Woernle, Thomas Heyden : 'Simulation der Dynamik des Vorflügelsystems von Transportflugzeugen mit Hilfe elastischer Mehrkörpermodelle' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jz080abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Evelyn Winter, Thomas Heyden, Christoph Woernle : 'Aufbau eines elastischen Mehrkörpermodells für die Flügelhinterkante von Transportflugzeugen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
109jtBabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Thomas Heyden, János Zierath, Christoph Woernle : 'Anwendung elastischer Mehrkörper-Modelle in der Hochauftriebs-Entwicklung von Verkehrsflugzeugen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kubabaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-2: 'Biomechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

Chairman: Prof. Tim Ricken


(1) Lecture by Dominik Brands Institut für Mechanik Universität Duisburg-Essen, Axel Klawonn Fachbereich Mathematik Universität Duisburg-Essen, Oliver Rheinbach Fachbereich Mathematik Universität Duisburg-Essen, Jörg Schröder Institut für Mechanik Universität Duisburg-Essen : 'Comparing different hyperelastic material models for soft biological tissues' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rheinbachabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Alexander E. Ehret, Mikhail Itskov : 'A microstructurally motivated anisotropic viscoelastic model for soft tissues' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aeehretabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Marcus Stoffel, Jeong Hun Yi, Dieter Weichert, Ralf Müller-Rath : 'Mechanical modelling and experimental validation of meniscus replacement material' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stoffel35abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Anna Pipetz, Markus Böl, Stefanie Reese : 'Simulation of the fibre type transformation in skeletal muscles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
apipetzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Prof. Piotr Konderla, Msc. Chris Patralski : 'THE STRESS ANALYSIS OF THE AORTIC VALVE LEAFLET MODEL DURING THE FLOW IN THE CARDIAC CYCLE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
KPatralskiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Dietmar Gross


(1) Lecture by K. Weinberg : 'Void nucleation by vacancy condensation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
weinbergabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Lutz Zybell, Uwe Muehlich, Meinhard Kuna : 'FE-implementation of plane strain gradient elasticity constitutive equations obtained by homogenization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lutzzybellabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Uwe Mühlich, Lutz Zybell, Meinhard Kuna : 'Simulation of failure in porous elastic solids incorporating size effects' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
UweMuehlichabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by P. Grammenoudis, Ch. Tsakmakis : 'Use of energy equivalence in continuum damage models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Pascha71abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Sauerland, Kim-Henning, Mahnken, Rolf, Schneidt, Andreas, Gockel, Franz-Barthold : 'Deformation and Damage Analysis of a Hybrid-Forming Tool under Thermal Shock Conditions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sauerlandabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Stefan Wippler, Meinhard Kuna : 'CONSTITUTIVE MODELLING OF LEAD FREE SOLDERS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
MeinhardKunaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Hans Irschik


(1) Lecture by Alexander Schwarz, Jörg Schröder : 'An asymmetric Mixed Finite Element for incompressible Elasticity based on a modified Least-Squares Formulation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
si0292abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by D. S. Mueller-Hoeppe, S. Löhnert, P. Wriggers : 'An enhanced strain brick element for finite elasticity with inhomogeneous mode enhancement' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dmuellerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Alexander Düster, Jamshid Parvizian, Monique Dauge, Ernst Rank : 'The Finite Cell Method for problems in Structural Mechanics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
duesterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dr. Roland Wüchner Lehrstuhl für Statik, TU München Lehrstuhl für Statik TU München Arcisstr. 21 80333 München Germany : 'Plateau regularization method for structural shape optimization and geometric mesh control' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rwgamm2008abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Corinna Barthel : 'Adaptive finite element methods for the virtual engineering process' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
corinnababstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Astrid Sinwel, RICAM : 'Mixed finite elements for thin structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
astridsinwelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Kai Willner


(1) Lecture by A. Rajagopal, P.Steinmann : 'Towards the analysis of materials with strain gradient effects using alpha-Natural Element Method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
raj123abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Prof. Dr.-Ing. Marc Gutermann : 'Assessment of Historic Masonry by Cutting and Fracture Tests' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Gutermannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ahmad-Wahadj Hamkar, Stefan Hartmann : 'Application of Rosenbrock-type methods to a finite element formulation based on large strain viscoelasticity.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hamkarabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Daniel Materna, Franz-Joseph Barthold : 'Goal-oriented r-adaptivity based on the evaluation of the physical and material residual' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
danmatabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by A. Javili, P. Steinmann : 'A finite element framework for continua with boundary potentials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alijaviliabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Christian Wellmann, Claudia Lillie, Peter Wriggers : 'A Coupled 3D Discrete-Finite Element Method for the Simulation of Granular Materials and Their Interaction with Solid Structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wellmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-5: 'Oscillations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Alfons Ams

Chairman: Alfons Ams

Second Chairman: Thomas Meurer


(1) Lecture by Eberhard Brommundt : 'Hochfrequente reibungsinduzierte Selbsterregung bei Papierkalandern' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ebroabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Alexander Fidlin, Wolfgang Stamm : 'ON THE RADIAL DYNAMICS OF FRICTION DISCS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fidliaexabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Hartmut Hetzler, Wolfgang Seemann : 'Friction induced flutter instability: on modeling and simulation of brake squeal' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hdiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Daniel Hochlenert : 'Hopf Bifurcations in the Context of Disk Brake Squeal' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hochlenertabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Alois Steindl : 'Stability calculation of travelling waves in a simplified brake model' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AloisSteindlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Gottfried Spelsberg-Korspeter : 'Breaking of symmetries for stabilization of rotating continua in frictional contact' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
spekoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1030

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Tim Ricken


(1) Lecture by Okan Avci, Wolfgang Ehlers : 'Realisation and Modelling of Geotechnical Experiments ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
avciabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Nadine Koprowski, Michael Johlitz, Holger Steeb, Stefan Diebels : 'Cellular rubber: Experiments and theoretical modelling within the mixture theory' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
koprowabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Stefan Diebels, Holger Steeb, Michael Johlitz, Chair of Applied Mechanics, Saarland University, 66123 Saarbrücken, Deutschland : 'Effective Properties of Nano-Filled Polymers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stdi001abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Merab Svanadze : 'Boundary value problems in the theory of binary mixtures of thermoelastic solids ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
svanadzeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Maia M. Svanadze : 'Boundary value problems of heat propagation in the theory of binary mixtures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
maiamabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Stefan Benke : 'A Multi-phase-field model including inelastic deformation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sbenkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Ulrich Hoppe


(1) Lecture by Rumena Tsotsova, Thomas Böhlke : 'Micromechanical generalization of the Mises-Hill anisotropy yield criterion' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tsotsovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Fabian Welschinger, Christian Miehe : 'Variational Formulations and FE Active Set Strategies for Rate-Independent Nonlocal Material Response' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fabianwelschingerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Alexey Shutov Professur Festkörpermechanik Technische Universität Chemnitz Straße der Nationen, 62 09111 Chemnitz, Reiner Kreißig Professur Festkörpermechanik Technische Universität Chemnitz Straße der Nationen, 62 09111 Chemnitz : 'Numerical treatment of a finite strain viscoplasticity model based on a double multiplicative split' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
shutovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Ismail Maatouki, Ralf Müller : 'Material Forces in elasto-plastic Materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
maatoukiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Khanh Chau Le Lehrstuhl für Allgemeine Mechanik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, D-44780 Bochum, germany, Pramio Sembiring Lehrstuhl für Allgemeine Mechanik, Ruhr-Universität Bochum, D-44780 Bochum, germany : 'Plane constrained shear of single crystal strip with one and two active slip systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pramioabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dennis M. Kochmann Lehrstuhl für Allgemeine Mechanik Ruhr-Universität Bochum D-44780 Bochum, Khanh Chau Le Lehrstuhl für Allgemeine Mechanik Ruhr-Universität Bochum D-44780 Bochum : 'Plastic deformation of bicrystals within continuum dislocation theory' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
denniskochmannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Irschik


(1) Lecture by Sven Klinkel, Konrad Linnemann : 'A phenomenological constitutive model for magnetostrictive materials and ferroelectric ceramic ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
klinkelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by D. Schrade, R. M"uller, B.X. Xu, D. Gross : 'Phase field simulation of ferroelectrics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schradeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Oliver Goy, Ralf Mueller, Dietmar Gross : 'Point Defect Interaction in Ferroelectrics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
goyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Peng Sun, Dieter Dinkler, Andreas Zilian : 'Simulation der aktiven Schwingungskontrolle von Fluid-Struktur-Wechselwirkung durch piezoelektrische Materialien' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sunpengabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Fan Yang, Rolf Lammering : 'Implementation of a Free-locking Composite Piezoelectric Shell Element ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
yangabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Patrizio Neff


(1) Double lecture by Alexander Mielke : 'Wiggly energy landscapes and the origin of rate-independent friction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mielkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Hans-Dieter Alber, Peicheng Zhu : 'Surface motion by surface diffusion ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alberabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Carsten Patz Weierstraß-Institut für Angewandte Analysis und Stochastik Mohrenstraße 39 10117 Berlin : 'Dispersive Stability and Long-Time Behaviour of Hamiltonian Systems on Lattices ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
CarstenPatzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Svyatoslav Gladkov, Marcus Stiemer, Bob Svendsen : 'Phase-field-based modeling and simulation of solidification and deformation behavior of technological alloys' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gladkovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Sergiy Nesenenko : 'Phase-shift convergence method of homogenization in viscoplasticity.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sergiyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-9: 'Turbulence and reactive flows'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Rodion Groll

Chairman: Groll, Rodion


(1) Lecture by Andre Thess, Ronald du Puits, Christian Resagk : 'Turbulent convection at high Rayleigh number' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
athessabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Michael Langner, Joachim Peinke : 'Instabillities in Rayleigh-Bénard convection' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Michaelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by R. Groll, H. Rath : 'Thermodynamics / turbulence analogy modelling dissipating molecular gas flows for high Knudsen numbers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Grollabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by N.S. Al-Hasan, G.H. Schnerr : '3-D Modeling of Shock-induced Precursor Decomposition and Nano-Particle Growth' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alhasanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: M. Scholle


(1) Lecture by M. Scholle, A. Haas, N. Aksel : 'Intrinsic lengths in viscous flows and related effects. Part I: Area rule in films over obstacles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
scholleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by A. Haas, M. Scholle, N. Aksel, H.M. Thompson ; P.H. Gaskell : 'Intrinsic lengths in viscous flows and related effects. Part II: Flow structure in free surface film and Couette flow over non-planar substrates' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bta412abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by A. Wierschem Lehrstuhl für Systemverfahrenstechnik, TU München Weihenstephaner Steig 23 85354 Freising, N. Aksel Technische Mechanik und Strömungsmechanik Universität Bayreuth 95440 Bayreuth : 'Coupling between resonance, free surface waves and eddies in viscous film flow over topography' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wierscheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by C. Heining, A. Wierschem, N. Aksel : 'Interaction between resonant standing waves and surface waves in thin film flow over topography' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christianheiningabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Weingartner Bernhard, Kuhlmann Hendrik : 'Flow instabilities in a sinusoidally-walled channel' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
weinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Piotr Borejko

Second Chairman: Claus-Dieter Munz


(1) Lecture by Aleksei P. Kiselev : 'ANOMALIES OF POLARIZATION OF ELASTIC WAVES: ASYMPTOTIC FORMULAS AND EXACT SOLUTIONS ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kiselevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Victor Ostapenko : ' THE DISPLACEMENT WAVES AND STRAIN WAVES ARISING IN ROPES AT LIFTING OF LOADS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Ostapenkovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Piotr Borejko : 'Propagation of acoustic signals in a perfect wedge of fluid' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Borejkoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Elena Gavrilova St. Ivan Rilski University of Mining and Geology Sofia Bulgaria : 'FORCED STATIONARY GAS-STRUCTURE INTERACTION VIBRATIONS IN A RECTANGULAR PARALLELEPIPED TANK' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
elenagabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: I. Gasser


(1) Lecture by Paula Cerejeiras : 'Numerical Clifford Methods for the Schroedinger Equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cerejeirasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Krzysztof Kukielka, Leon Kukielka : 'The numerical analysis of the external round thread rolling' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
krzysztofkukielkaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dr ing. Agnieszka Kulakowska, Prof dr ing. Leon Kukielka : 'The numerical analysis of burnishing rolling process with taking into account inaccuracy of surface preparation in previous treatment' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
agnieszkaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dr Ing. Radoslaw Patyk University of Technology Raclawicka 15 - 17 75 - 620 Koszalin POLAND, Prof. Dr Ing. Leon Kukielka University of Technology Raclawicka 15 - 17 75 - 620 Koszalin POLAND : 'Numerical analysis process of embossing of regular inequalities with triangular outline' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
radekpatykabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Marcin Szyc, Leon Kukie?ka : 'Numerical analysis of shot peening on surfaces in Ansys' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
szycuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Zlatko Udovicic : 'About One Quadrature Formulae' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zzlatkoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-14: 'Applied Stochastics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3770

Organiser: Peter Imkeller

Chairman: Martin Grothaus


(1) Lecture by Matthias Waechter, Andreas P. Nawroth, Joachim Peinke : 'Stochastic multiscale analysis and reconstruction of time series of complex systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
waechterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:30

(2) Lecture by George Khujadze, Martin Oberlack, George Chagelishvili : 'DNS of stochastically forced laminar plane Couette flow: peculiarities of hydrodynamic fluctuations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
georgekhabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:50

(3) Lecture by Fejzi Kolaneci : 'Stationary Solutions for Random Boussinesq-Glover Equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fkolaneciabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:10

(4) Lecture by Krystyna Mazur-?niady, Pawel Sniady : 'Longitudinal Vibrations of Rod with Uncertain Parameters under fuzzy stochastic excitation ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pawelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:30

(5) Lecture by Roza Sieniawska , Pawel Sniady, Alina Wysocka, Stanislaw Zukowski : 'Dynamics response of the orthotropic bridge plate with uncertain parameters under stochastic moving load ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rozaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:50

(6) Lecture by K.Jarczewska, P.Koszela, P.?niady : 'Identification of the Structure Parameters Applying Short-Time Stochastic Excitation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kamilajarabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 15:10


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold

Chairman: Franz-Joseph Barthold


(1) Double lecture by Monika Rotthaus , Franz-Joseph Barthold : 'Stress controlled shape optimization for interfaces using X-FEM' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Monika121174abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Christine Bertsch Institut für Festkörpermechanik Braunschweig, Adrián Cisilino División Soldadura y Fractomecánica Mar del Plata, Argentina, Sabine Langer Institut für Angewandte Mechanik Braunschweig, Stefanie Reese Institut für Festkörpermechanik Braunschweig : 'Optimierung der Topologien elastischer Körper in 3D mittels der Randelementemethode' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
CBertschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Ryszard Kuty?owski, Bartosz Rasiak : 'Impact of various project parameters on the quality of optimal shape design in topology optimization analysis' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
brasiakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Marek Szwechlowicz, Dr. hab. Ing. Ryszard Kutylowski : 'Die Analyse des Penalty-Faktors unter dem Aspekt der Konvergenz der Lösung mittels der SIMP-Methode.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
szwechlowiczabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-17: 'Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1700

Organiser: Jörg Liesen

Chairman: Andreas Frommer


(3) Lecture by Iveta Hnvetynkova Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University in Prague and Institute of Computer Science, Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic email: hnetynkova@cs.cas.cz : 'On solvability of total least squares problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hnetynkovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Peter Stange : 'On the efficient update of the singular value decomposition' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stangeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Joerg Lampe, Heinrich Voss : 'Regularized Total Least Squares via Sequences of Eigenvalueproblems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
JoergLampeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Constantin Popa, Ovidius University of Constanta, Romania : 'On a stopping rule for iterative orthogonalization of symmetric matrices' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cpopaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick

Second Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert


(1) Double lecture by Harald Garcke, John Barrett, Robert Nürnberg : 'Numerical approximation of geometric partial differential equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Garckeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Paola Pozzi : 'Anisotropic mean curvature flow in higher codimension' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
PaolaPozziabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Soeren Bartels : 'Mixed finite element approximation of harmonic maps' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sbaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Gerhard Starke, Institut für Angewandte Mathematik Leibniz Universität Hannover : 'First-Order System Least Squares for the Signorini Contact Problem in Linear Elasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gcstarkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Stefan Sauter , L. Banjai, S. Börm : 'Finite Elements for Elliptic Eigenvalue Problems in the Preasymptotic Regime ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sauterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-19: 'Optimization of Differential Equations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2080

Organiser: Arnd Rösch

Chairman: Dr. Karsten Eppler


(1) Lecture by Christian Grossmann : 'Convergence Properties of Penalty Embeddings in Optimal Control with PDEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cgrossabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Anton Schiela : 'An all-at-once approach to the analysis of optimal control problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bzfschieabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Svetlana Cherednichenko University Duisburg-Essen Faculty of Mathematics, LE 310 Forsthausweg 2, 47057 Duisburg Germany : 'On the regularization error estimates of elliptic optimal control problems with pure pointwise state constraints.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
svetlanaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Klaus Krumbiegel Koloniestrasse 187 47057 Duisburg : 'Regularization of state constrained boundary control problems using a virtual control approach' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kkruabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Christian Meyer, Klaus Krumbiegel, Arnd Roesch : 'Finite element error analysis of the virtual control approach for state-constrained optimal control problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cmeyerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Ira Neitzel, Fredi Tröltzsch : 'On regularization methods for semilinear parabolic optimal control problems with pointwise control and state constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ineitzelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2040

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Tobias Damm


(1) Lecture by Alexandra Ast, Peter Eberhard : 'Active Vibration Damping and Model-Based Control for an Adaptronic Actuator' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AlexandraAstabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Melanie Engel, Andreas Zilian, Dieter Dinkler : 'Weiterentwicklung eines mechanischen Modells zur Beschreibung Regen-Wind induzierter Schwingungen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Engelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Grzegorz Kogut, Rados?aw Adamowski : 'Analysys of structures with random parameters' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gregor78abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Wojciech Pakos, Zbigniew Wojcicki, Jacek Grosel : 'Elimination of resonant vibration in cable stayed bridges and footbridges by active steering of tension in cables' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wojciechpakosabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Karthikeyan Shanmugasundaram : 'Controllability of Stochastic Systems with Distributed Delays in Control' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
karthi82indiaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Vasile BERINDE, Madalina PACURAR : 'Controlling chaotic dynamical systems through fixed point iterative methods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vberindeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-21: 'Mathematical Image Processing'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: NW2 C0290

Organiser: Martin Burger

Chairman: Martin Burger

Second Chairman: Bernd Fischer


(1) Double lecture by Gabriele Steidl : 'Applications of Anisotropic Methods in Image Processing ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
steidlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Yiqiu Dong, Michael Hintermueller : 'Regularization Parameter Selection in Total Variation Model' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
yqdongabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Gerlind Plonka, Jianwei Ma School of Aerospace, Tsinghua University, Beijing 100084, China : 'Nonlinear Regularized Reaction-Diffusion Filters for Denoising of Images with Textures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
plonkaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Christoph Brune, Alex Sawatzky, Martin Burger : 'EM-TV and Segmentation in Context of Inverse Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cbruneabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Benjamin Berkels, Leah Bar, Martin Rumpf, Guillermo Sapiro : 'A Variational Framework for Simultaneous Motion Estimation and Restoration of Motion-Blurred Video' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
TorrSamahoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-22: 'Flow Control'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Roland Griesse

Chairman: Andre Thess


(1) Double lecture by M. Braack : 'Optimal control in fluid mechanics by finite elements with symmetric stabilization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
braackabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Anita Behme : 'RANS-Simulation of actuators in a boundary layer' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
abehmeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Eva Brußies, Jörg Stiller, Roger Grundmann : 'Numerical simulation of electromagnetically influenced plasma flows using discontinuous Galerkin methods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
EvaBrussiesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Dmitry Krasnov TU Ilmenau, Oleg Zikanov University of Michigan, Dearborn, Jorg Schumacher TU Ilmenau, Thomas Boeck TU Ilmenau : 'MHD turbulence in a channel with spanwise magnetic field' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dskabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Karel Frana Technical University of Liberec Department of Power Engineering Equipment Halkova 6 461 17 Liberec Czech Republic , Jörg Stiller Dresden University of Technology Institute for Aerospace Engineering D-01062 Dresden Germany , Katerina Horakova Technical University of Liberec Department of Power Engineering Equipment Halkova 6 461 17 Liberec Czech Republic : 'A numerical study of flows driven by a rotating magnetic field in a square container' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
karfaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-23: 'Scientific Computing'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2060

Organiser: Armin Iske

Chairman: Armin Iske

Second Chairman: Alfred Schmidt


(1) Lecture by Dirk Langemann : 'Supply chains in life-science applications' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lgmabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:30

(2) Lecture by Daniel Köster : 'A Boundary Integral Method for Compressible Stokes Flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dani1978abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:00

(3) Lecture by Mostafa Bendahmane, Raimund Bürger, Ricardo Ruiz, Kai Schneider : 'Adaptive multiresolution schemes with local time stepping for two-dimensional degenerate reaction-diffusion systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rburgerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:30

(4) Lecture by Stefan Kunis, Chemnitz Universitiy of Technology : 'Nonequispaced and sparse FFTs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kunisabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 15:00


14.30-15.30 (top)


16.00-18.00 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Andrés Kecskeméthy


(1) Lecture by René Bartkowiak, Christoph Woernle, Andrey Tereshchenko, Bernd Missal : 'Horizontale Positionierung des Plasmagefäßes des Fusionsexperimentes Wendelstein 7-X' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bartkowiakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Robert Huber, Heinz Ulbrich : 'Non-Smooth Methods for Multibody Systems including Hydraulics applied to a hydraulic lash adjuster ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
huberabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Evtim Zahariev : 'COMPUTER SYSTEM FOR KINEMATIC AND DYNAMIC ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS OF RIGID AND FLEXIBLE MULTIBODY SYSTEMS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
evtimvzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Prof. Akulenko Leonid Institute for Problems in Mechanics Russian Academy of Science Prospect Vernadskogo, 101, building 1 , 119526, Moscow, Russia, Prof. Leshchenko Dmytro Odessa State Academy of Civil Engineering and Architecture Didrikhson Str., 4, Odessa 65029 , Ukraine , Rachinskaya Alla Odessa State academy of Civil Engineering and Architecture Didrikhson Str. ,4, Odessa 65029, Ukraine : 'Motion of a Satellite with Cavity filled with a a Viscous Fluid relative to the Centre of Mass in Gravitational field ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
leshchenkoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Clementina Mladenova : 'About Some Problems on Dynamics of Rigid Spacecraft Under the Influence of Gravity Torques.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
clemabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Alexander BUROV , Anna GUERMAN , Revaz SULIKASHVILI : 'Routh Reduction and its Application in Dynamics of Orbital Tetrahedral Systems with Tethered Elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aburovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-2: 'Biomechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Gerhard A. Holzapfel

Chairman: Dr. Stefan Löhnert


(1) Lecture by Roger Sauer : 'An atomic interaction-based rod formulation modeling Gecko adhesion' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sauerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Aurora Felicia POP, Aurica TRUTA, Mariana ARGHIR : 'The Mechanical Stability for the Hand-Arm System under the Vibrations Action' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cristeafaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Natalya Kizilova : 'Control and stability of the complex inverted pendulum models in application to postural sway analysis of the vertical human stance ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
natalyaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Simona RODEAN, Claudiu Paul RODEAN, Geamilia SOLEA, Mariana ARGHIR : 'Stability Study of the Human Body - Seat System into an Autovehicle' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
srodeanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Aurica TRUTA, Aurora Felicia POP, Mariana ARGHIR : 'Research about Transmission of the mechanical Vibration Done by Machine-Tools on the Group of Bones Shoulder-Neck-Head' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
auricatrutaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Henning Schütte


(1) Lecture by Ralf Denzer, Paul Steinmann : 'An adaptive singular finite element for large strain fracture mechanics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
denzerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Wagner Carlos Fleming Petri, Detlef Kuhl : 'On the Convergence of Standard and Extended Finite Element Methods in the Presence of Cracks' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gamm2008abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Jürgen Glaser, Paul Steinmann : 'Distributed Nodal Material Forces emanating from X-FEM Discretization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
glaserabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Yangjian Xu Bergische Universität Wuppertal Gaußstr. 20 42119 Wuppertal, Huang Yuan Bergische Universität Wuppertal Gaußstr. 20 42119 Wuppertal : 'Computational analysis of mixed-mode fatigue crack growth using extended finite element methods' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tmwuppertalabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by C. Kuhn, R. Müller : 'A phase field model for fracture' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ckuhnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Slav Dimitrov, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Chair of Continuum Mechanics University of Karlsruhe (TH) , Thomas Böhlke, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Chair of Continuum Mechanics University of Karlsruhe (TH) : 'On a variational, free-discontinuity formulation of brittle fracture: mean-field relaxation and numerical solution' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
slavabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2030

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Dr.-Ing. Jörg Hohe


(1) Lecture by Yevgen Gorash (National Technical University “KhPI”, Ukraine), Holm Altenbach, Konstantin Naumenko (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany) : 'Non-isothermal creep and long-term strength analysis for a wide stress range' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
yevgeniusabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Oleksandr Rusinov : 'To the life time calculation of the thin-walled tubes under creep conditions and plane stresses' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Rusinovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ádám Kovács Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Department of Applied Mechanics, András Kovács Institute for Applied Research, Hochschule Furtwangen University : 'Effect of silicon reinforcement on load-capacity of porous nanofilters' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
adamo60abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dr. Leszek Dziczkowski : 'A definition of eddy current penetration depth useful for flaw detection and conductivity measurement' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ldziczkabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Vasyl Kryven : 'Plasticity Band Bundles of the Anti-Plane Deformation of the Body with a Crack' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kryvenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Rolf Mahnken


(1) Lecture by Jerzy Pilsniak, Andrzej Wawrzynek : '3D NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF CONCRETE DEGRADATION AT MACROSTRUCTURE LEVEL' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
awawabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Y. Theiner, G. Hofstetter : 'A crack model with delayed embedded discontinuities' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schlumpfabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Quint, K. J., Hartmann, S., Duintjer Tebbens, J., Meister, A. : 'Efficient Finite Element Analysis of Inelastic Structures with Iterative Solvers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
quintabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Paimushin V.N., Berejnoi D.V. : 'On equations of the geometrically nonlinear elasticity theory at small strains and arbitrary large displacements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
VPaimabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Melanie Müller, Michael Groß, Peter Betsch : 'Material models in principle stretches for elastodynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
MelanieMuellerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Udo Nackenhorst


(1) Lecture by Johann Bitzenbauer, Karl Schweizerhof : 'Mehrskalenberechnungen nichtlinear elastischer inhomogener Körper' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bitzenbauerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Mahnken, Rolf : 'ON MATERIAL FORCES FOR CRACK ANALYSIS IN FUNCTIONALLY GRADED MATERIALS ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mahnkenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Christian Hortig, Xin Gu, Bob Svendsen : 'Features of an adaptive remeshing strategy in the context of deformation localization and high speed cutting ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christianhortigabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Xin, Gu, Christian, Hortig, Svendsen, Bob : 'Combined unstructured and hanging-node-based remeshing with boundary control for metal forming simulations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
xinguabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Till Clausmeyer, Bob Svendsen : 'Finite element modeling of the effect of evolving flow and hardening anisotropy on the forming of complex-shaped ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
smticlau2601abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dmitry D. Zakharov : 'High Order Approximate Dynamic Model of Thin Anisotropic Layered Lining and Coating ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dzakharovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-5: 'Oscillations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Alfons Ams

Chairman: Eberhard Brommundt

Second Chairman: Alfons Ams


(1) Lecture by G.-P. Ostermeyer, B. Meyer-Heye, M. Müller : 'Simulation eines Reibvorgangs an Modellen ohne dissipative Elemente' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
meyeberhabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Andrzej Myslinski, Andrzej Chudzikiewicz : 'Thermoelastic rolling contact problem with temperature dependent friction ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alexabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Matthias Wangenheim Institut für Dynamik und Schwingungen, Leibniz Universität Hannover Appelstr 11, 30167 Hannover, Dr.-Ing. Matthias Kröger Institut für Dynamik und Schwingungen, Leibniz Universität Hannover Appelstr 11, 30167 Hannover : 'Avoidance of friction induced vibrations on seals' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wangeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Matthias Kröger : 'Untersuchung von Schwingungen und Stößen an Systemen mit adhäsiven Kontakten' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Kroegerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Wolfgang Weber TU Dresden Fakultät Bauingenieurwesen Institut für Mechanik und Flächentragwerke 01062 Dresden, Bernd Anders TU Dresden Fakultät Mathematik und Naturwissenschaften Institut für Analysis 01062 Dresden, Bernd W. Zastrau TU Dresden Fakultät Bauingenieurwesen Institut für Mechanik und Flächentragwerke 01062 Dresden : 'Some damping characteristics of a chain structured vibration system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
WEWeberabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Nils Wagner : 'An optimization approach for computing eigenvalue bounds of interval matrices' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nwagnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1030

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Thorsten Bartel


(1) Lecture by Mariana ARGHIR, Geamilia SOLEA, Dan BORZA : 'Vibrations Using for the Longitudinal Elastisity Modulus Determination' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Marghirabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Michael Ban, Dieter Weichert : 'On the Implicit Standard Material model and its applications' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mb01abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Stefania Donescu : 'ON THE INTERNAL FRICTION AND THE YOUNG’S MODULUS DEFECT IN NONLINEAR MESOSCOPIC MATERIALS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stefaniaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by David Natroshvili, Roland Gachechiladze, Ioannis Stratis : 'Transmission and crack problems in the theory of elastic hemitropic materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Natroshviliabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Prof. DSc Sergey Dobryakov, Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Science, ul.Kosygina, 6, Moscow 117799, Russia, Vladimir Privezentsev Institute of Physics and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nakhimovskiy prosp., 34, Moscow 117218, Russia : 'PARAMETRS OF SEMIEMPIRICAL RELAXATION OPERATOR IN COMPUTER SIMULATION OF TWO-SPIN MAGNETIC RESONANCE SPECTRA ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
privezentsevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Ligia Munteanu : 'On the complexity and analysis of auxetic systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ligiaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Gautam Sagar


(1) Lecture by Markus Kästner, Martin Obst, Jörg Brummund, Volker Ulbricht : 'Computation of the effective nonlinear material behaviour of fibre composites using X-FEM' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mkaestnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Leonid Khoroshun, Lidiya Nazarenko , Wolfgang H. Müller, Ralf Wille : 'Homogenization of Unidirectional and Arbitrarily Oriented Fiber-Reinforced Materials by the Method of Conditional Moments' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nazarenkoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Ludmila Parashkevova, Institute of Mechanics, BAS, Bulgaria , Nikolina Bontcheva, Institute of Mechanics, BAS, Bulgaria , Adrian Manescu, Polytechnic University, Ancona, Italy : 'Multiscale modeling and structural characterization of Fe enriched Al alloy' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
parashkevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Marc-André Keip, Jörg Schröder, Ingo Kurzhöfer : 'Aspects of a direct homogenization procedure for electro-mechanically coupled problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mkeipabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Michael Freund, Jörn Ihlemann : 'Effiziente FEM-Adaption des Konzepts repräsentativer Raumrichtungen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
freundabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Daniele Rosato, Christian Miehe : 'Theory and Numerics of Rate--Dependent Incremental Variational Formulations in Ferroelectricity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rosatoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Wieners


(1) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. Jan Frischkorn Technische Universität Braunschweig Institut für Festkörpermechanik, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Stefanie Reese Technische Universität Braunschweig Institut für Festkörpermechanik : 'Simulation of powder metallurgical coating by longitudinal and ring rolling' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Reeseabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by F. Parvizian, T. Kayser, B. Svendsen : 'Modeling and simulation of microstructure development in aluminum alloys during extrusion process' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
farhadabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Jaan Unger , Bob Svendsen : 'Modeling and simulation of 3D EMF processes with failure limit prediction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jungerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Christian Weißenfels, Peter Wriggers : 'A Finite Element Algorithm for Electromechanical Contact Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
weissenfelsabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Björn Kiefer, Daniele Rosato, Christian Miehe : 'Finite Element Analysis of General Magnetomechanical Coupling Phenomena' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bjoernkieferabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Konstantin Fackeldey , Rolf Krause : 'CM/MD Coupling - A Function Space Oriented Multiscale-Coupling Approach' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fackeldeyabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Ingo Münch


(1) Lecture by Daniel Balzani, Jörg Schröder : 'Some Basic Ideas for the Reconstruction of Statistically Similar Microstructures for Multiscale Simulations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dbalzaniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Ilker Temizer, Peter Wriggers : 'On the Adaptive Multiscale Analysis of Microheterogeneous Structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
temizerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Wenzhe Shan, Udo Nackenhorst : 'Multiscale Coupling through Locally Enriched Finite Elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wshanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Sarah Ricker, Julia Mergheim, Andreas Menzel, Paul Steinmann : 'Continuum-Atomistic Coupling based on Computational Homogenization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
srickerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Daniel Schwarzer, Carsten Proppe : 'Macroscopic mechanical properties of metal foam in dependence on the inhomogenities on the mesoscale' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schwarzeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Tobias Ebinger, Holger Steeb, Stefan Diebels : 'Kinematically extended continuum theories: Correlation between microscopical and macroscopical deformation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ebingerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-9: 'Turbulence and reactive flows'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Rodion Groll

Chairman: Jovanovic, Jovan


(1) Lecture by Grishin Anatoly, Matvienko Oleg, Rudi Yuri : 'MATHEMATICAL RESEARCH OF FIRE TORNADO FORMATION CONDTIONS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fireabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Florin Ioan Bode, Paula Unguresan : 'Numerical simulation of premixed turbulent swirl flow on a low NOx swirl burner and it’s combustion chamber' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
florinbodeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by J. Jovanovic, M. Pashtrapanska, H. Lienhart, A. Delgado : 'The structure of turbulence in a swirling pipe flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Jovanovicabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Maria Santos Bruzon Gallego, Maria Luz Gandarias Nuñez : 'Similarity reductions to a generalized double dispersion equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
casemabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: G. Wozniak


(1) Lecture by N. Fries, K. Odic, M. Conrath, M. Dreyer : 'The capillary rise of liquids in a metallic weave – evaporation effects' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
friesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Michael Conrath, Nicolas Fries, Michael Dreyer : 'Nonisothermal wicking in a horizontal weave' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
conrathabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by G P Raja Sekhar, Jai Prakash, Mirela Kohr : 'Steady and oscillatory analysis of porous catalysts in fluidized beds' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rajasgpabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Deepak Kumar, Dr.Vivek Kumar, Prof. V.P.Singh, Harpreet Singh : 'Mathematical Modeling of Brown Stock Washing problems and their Numerical Solution ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
singhvpabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Martin Rein Institut fuer Aerodynamik und Stroemungstechnik Deutsches Zentrum fuer Luft- und Raumfahrt Bunsenstr 10 37073 Goettingen Germany, Jean-Pierre Delplanque Dept. of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering Center for Computational Science and Engineering University of California, Davis One Shields Avenue Davis, CA 95616 USA : 'On the splash threshold of droplets impinging on solid surfaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
REINabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Olaf Wuensch, Stefan Moelter : 'Analyse der Stroemung und des Waermetransports in Kuehlkanaelen von Reibkupplungen' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wuenschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Piotr Borejko

Second Chairman: Claus-Dieter Munz


(1) Lecture by Bettina Albers Technische Universität Berlin Fachgebiet Grundbau und Bodenmechanik albers@grundbau.tu-berlin.de www.mech-albers.de : 'Propagation of Sound Waves in Partially Saturated Soils' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
albersabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Holger Steeb : 'Wave propagation in unsaturated rocks' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hsteebabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Victor Grinchenko, Valery Oliynik : 'The dynamics of a soft viscoelastic layer loaded by a harmonically vibrating rigid piston' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ukrainianabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Valery Oliynik, Victor Grinchenko : 'An improved thermodynamic model for sound dissipation in lung tissue' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
VOliynikabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: H. Garcke


(1) Double lecture by Anna Dall'Acqua, Klaus Deckelnick, Hans-Christoph Grunau : 'Rotationally symmetric classical solutions to the Dirichlet problem for Willmore surfaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kdeckelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Zakaria El Allali, Najib Tsouli, El Bekkaye Mermri : 'Existence of solutions for some quasilinear elliptic systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
elallaliabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Rodica Luca-Tudorache : 'Existence and uniqueness results for a class of nonlinear differential systems with second-order differences' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rodicaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Dmitrieva Irina : 'On the Special Class of Boundary Vector Riemann Problems and Algebraic Equations of Covering Surfaces MSC: 30E25, 30F99' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
2007reportabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dennis Lorek, Prof. Dr. Peter H. Richter : 'Actions of the Kovalevskaya Top' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
GAMMabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-14: 'Applied Stochastics'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B3770

Organiser: Peter Imkeller

Chairman: Theodore Alexandrov


(1) Lecture by G. Giunta, Politecnico di Torino, C.so Duca degli Abruzzi, 24, 10129, Turin, Italy., E. Carrera, Politecnico di Torino, C.so Duca degli Abruzzi, 24, 10129, Turin, Italy. : 'Stochastic evaluation of Failure Parameters for Composites Plates via CUF FE Hierarchical Models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
GaetanoGiuntaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:00

(2) Lecture by Martin Krosche, Hermann G. Matthies : 'Monte Carlo and Stochastic Galerkin Methods and their Component-Based Software Realisations ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kroscheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:20

(3) Lecture by Oliver Pajonk, Dr. Rainer Niekamp, Prof. Hermann G. Matthies, PhD : 'Numerical Evaluation of Functionals based on Variance Minimisation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
opajonkabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:40


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold

Chairman: Daniel Materna


(1) Double lecture by Michael Scherer, University of Kaiserslautern, Paul Steinmann, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg : 'On energy-based r-adaptivity in hyperelastostatics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mschererabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by A. S. Kompalka, S. Reese : 'An application of the finite element model updating for the damage quantification in beamlike structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kompalkaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by PROF.UNIV.DR.VASILE POSTOLICA : 'EFFICIENCY AND APPLICATIONS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vpostolicaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-17: 'Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B1700

Organiser: Jörg Liesen

Chairman: Peter Benner


(1) Lecture by Elena Virnik : 'Stability of positive descriptor systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
virnikabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Ljiljana Cvetkovic , Vladimir Kostic , Sonja Rauski : 'A new subclass of H-matrices' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Rauskiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Richard S. Varga Department of Mathematical Sciences Kent State University, Ljiljana Cvetkovic Faculty of Science University of Novi Sad, Vladimir Kostic Faculty of Science University of Novi Sad : 'A tight approximation to the minimal Gersgorin set' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Kosticabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Felix Krahmer, Götz Pfander, Peter Rashkov : 'Uncertainty in time-frequency representations on finite abelian groups' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
prashkovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Zoita Berinde, Vasile Berinde, Madalina Pacurar : 'Graph modelling of chemical compounds with applications to QSAR and QSPR studies' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zberindeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Akiyoshi Yoshimura, Masahiro Miwa, Yoshiyuki Kawasaki : 'Study on numerical simulation methods of the railway vehicle-track dynamic interaction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
akiyoshimuraabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick

Second Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert


(1) Lecture by Matthias Maischak : 'Finite element and boundary element coupling for metal chipping' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
maischakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Olaf Steinbach : 'On the solvability of boundary integral equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
osteinbachabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Gerhard Unger, Olaf Steinbach : 'Boundary Element Methods for Eigenvalue Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gungerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by D.V. Yevdokymov Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine : 'One boundary element algorithm with localization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
devdabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Bosko S. Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Faculty of Mathematics, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia, Lubin G. Vulkov, University of Rousse, Department of Mathematics, 7017 Rousse, Bulgaria : 'About a Parabolic Interface Problem on Disconnected Domains ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
boskoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Mahmadyusuf Yunusi, -, -, - : 'About differential model equations with extreme properties and its applications in physics, ecology and economics ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
yunusiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-19: 'Optimization of Differential Equations'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2080

Organiser: Arnd Rösch

Chairman: Prof. Dr. Christof Büskens


(1) Lecture by Ramona Stach, Prof. Christof Bueskens, Jan Tietjen : 'Advanced optimal feedback control for tracking of real-life applications' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rstachabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Björn Hüpping, Matthias Gerdts : 'A regularized Newton's method for singular optimal control problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hueppingabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Martin Kunkel, Matthias Gerdts : 'Index-analysis of Newton's Equation for Optimal Control Problems with Pure State Constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mkunkelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by abdelaziz chetouani, abdesslam boutayeb : 'A Population Model Of Diabetes And Pre-Diabetes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
chetouaniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2040

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Tobias Damm


(1) Lecture by G. Degtyarev, A. Meshchanov : 'Theory and control methods for sliding regimes with uncertainties and their applications to aerospace systems. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
GDegabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by V. Garkushenko, G. Degtyarev : 'A synthesis of the locally optimal control for nonlinear dynamic systems with incomplete informations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
VGarkabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Johannes Schröck, Thomas Meurer, Andreas Kugi : 'Inversion--Based Feedforward Control and Optimal Actuator Placement for the Transient Shaping of a Piezo--Actuated Cantilevered Kirchhoff Plate' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jschroeckabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Katrin Witting, Prof. Dr. Michael Dellnitz, Jens Geisler, Prof. Dr. Ansgar Trächtler : 'Multiobjective optimal control for the guidance system of a rail-bound vehicle' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wittingabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Mihai-Emilian POPESCU : 'Analysis of Nonlinear Quadratic Control in Infinite Time' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
imapopescuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Mr. Bibhya Sharma, Dr. Jito Vanualailai, Mr. Avinesh Prasad : 'Motion planning and control of 2-link manipulators' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Bsharmaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-21: 'Mathematical Image Processing'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0290

Organiser: Martin Burger

Chairman: Martin Burger

Second Chairman: Bernd Fischer


(1) Lecture by Dennis Trede : 'Topology-Preserving Geodesic Active Contours for Segmentation of High Content Fluorescent Cellular Images' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tredeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Oliver Nemitz , Michael Bang Nielsen , Martin Rumpf , Ross Whitaker : 'Narrow Band Methods for PDEs on Very Large Implicit Surfaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nemitzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Stefan Schiffler, Prof. Dr. P. Maaß : 'Surface modeling with sparsity constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schiffiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-22: 'Flow Control'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Roland Griesse

Chairman: Roland Griesse


(1) Double lecture by Michael Hinze, Stefan Ziegenbalg : 'Model based optimal control of crystal growth ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hinzeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Stefan Ziegenbalg, Michael Hinze : 'Optimal control of the phase interface during the solidification of a GaAs melt' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sziegenbalgabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Anne Katrin Heubner FAU Erlangen / TU Chemnitz, Eberhard Bänsch FAU Erlangen, Peter Benner TU Chemnitz : 'Riccati-Based Feedback Boundary Stabilization of Flow Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
anneabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Tobias Rothaug, Peter Benner, Rene Schneider : 'Flow stabilisation by Dirichlet boundary control' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rschneidabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-23: 'Scientific Computing'

Schedule: Wednesday, 02.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2060

Organiser: Armin Iske

Chairman: Alfred Schmidt

Second Chairman: Armin Iske


(1) Lecture by Joachim Rang, Rainer Niekamp, Martin Krosche, Hermann G. Matthies : 'Coupling of fluid and structure via the Component Template Library' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
joarangabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:00

(2) Lecture by Cornelius Grimm : 'Result Verification of RRT-based Single-Query Path Planning through Interval Analysis' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
grimmabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:20

(3) Lecture by Rüdiger Müller : 'Efficient and Robust Error Control for Phase Field Models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
guustabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:40

(4) Lecture by Patrik Kalmbach : 'A multifrontal method to the determination of large scale sparse derivatives via the graph coloring problem.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kalmbachabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:00

(5) Lecture by Dennis Wassel, Vera Schemann : 'Model-free simulation of gas turbines in cogeneration plants' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dwasselabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:20

(6) Lecture by Prof. Nicolae POP, North University of Baia Mare : 'Preconditioned Uzawa Algorithm for Elastic Contact Problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nicpopabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:40


18.30-19.30 (top)


Thursday, 3.04.2008: (top)

08.30-09.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-1: 'PDEs on surfaces and geometric PDEs: Discretization'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 08.30-09.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Gerd Dziuk

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Gerd Dziuk Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg : 'PDEs on surfaces and geometric PDEs: Discretization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Dziukabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


09.30-10.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-7: 'Automated Design Processes for Optimization of Complex Systems'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Dieter Bestle

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dieter Bestle Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus - Lehrstuhl Technische Mechanik und Fahrzeugdynamik Postfach 10 13 44, 03013 Cottbus : 'Automated Design Processes for Optimization of Complex Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Bestleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


11.00-12.00 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-5: 'Stochastische FE'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: H. Matthies

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dr. H. Matthies Technische Universität Braunschweig : 'Stochastische FE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Matthiesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


13.30-15.30 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Peter Betsch


(1) Lecture by Robert Seifried, Peter Eberhard: Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart : 'Stable model inversion for underactuated multibody systems ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
seifriedabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Stadlbauer Klaus, Bremer Hartmut : 'Pathplanning and Control of an Autonomous Robot Vehicle with a Manipulator' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kstadlbauerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Jan Vogelsang, Christof Büskens : 'Optimal control of a long cable crane system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
janvabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Bodo Blume, Christof Bueskens : 'Optimal control for indoor overhead cranes with predefined course of crab' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
blumeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by M. Quasem, University of Siegen, S. Uhlar, University of Siegen, P. Betsch, University of Siegen : 'Numerical integration of differential-algebraic equations with mixed holonomic and control constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
quasemabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by M.Sc. Carlos Villegas, Dr. Robert Shorten, Dr. Martin Corless, Dr. Selim Solmaz : 'Decentralised control design of lateral and vertical vehicle dynamics using passivity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
carlosvillegasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2060

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Christian Hesch


(1) Lecture by Vladimir Molchanov, Marcel Oliver : 'The Convergence of the Hamiltonian Particle-Mesh Method Applied to Barotropic Fluid Equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vmolchanovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Ilya Simanovskii, Alexander Nepomnyashchy : 'Nonlinear Buoyant--Thermocapillary Waves in Multilayer Systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
simanovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Prof. Maxim V. Shamolin Institute of Mechanics, Lomonosov Moscow State University Michurinskii pr., 1, 119899, Moscow, Russian Federation : 'Some Methods of Analysis of the Dynamic Systems with the Various Dissipation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
shamolinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Ralf Müller


(1) Lecture by Kenneth Runesson, Paul Steinmann : 'Remarks on the Thermodynamics of Configurational Changes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
keruabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by R. Kienzler : 'A Reciprocity Relation Couples Newtonian and Eshelbian Mechanics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kienzlerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Henning Schütte, Kianoush Molla-Abbasi : 'On a numerical scheme for curved crack propagation based on configura¬tional forces and maximum dissipation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schuetteabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Christiane Morgner, Michael Kaliske : 'Fracture Mechanics of Rubber Material' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cmorgnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Ingo Münch


(1) Lecture by K. Schulz, S. Klinkel, W. Wagner : 'A Piezoelectric Finite Shell Element for the Geometrically Nonlinear Analysis of Sensors' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
KSchulzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by D. LEGNER, S. KLINKEL, W. WAGNER : 'A finite shell element with well balanced approximation functions for piezoelectric coupling' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Didiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Hans Irschik Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Privat-Dozent Dr. Michael Krommer Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, Dr. Manfred Nader Linz Center of Mechatronics : 'Placement of Piezoelectric Actuator Patches in Beams using Mohr’s Analogy' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Irschikabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Eray Arslan Department of Engineering Science, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey, Werner Mack Institute of Mechanics and Mechatronics, Vienna University of Technology, Vienna, Austria, Ahmet N. Eraslan Department of Engineering Science, Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey : 'Transient heating of a rotating elastic-plastic solid shaft' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
erarsabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Virgil ISPAS, Silviu Mihai PETRISOR, Mariana ARGHIR, Viorel ISPAS : 'Aspects Regarding the Conception, Modeling and Implementation of a Articulated Robot in Space with Noises and Vibrations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
silviuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Assoc. Prof. Dr. Ing. TATAR MIHAI OLIMPIU, Lecturer PhD Ing. Stan Sergiu : 'The modular robotic systems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
OLIMPIUTabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Detlef Kuhl


(1) Lecture by Christian Mittelstedt (Professor, Private University of Applied Sciences Goettingen, Goettingen, Germany; Research Engineer, AIRBUS Deutschland GmbH, Hamburg, Germany) , Martin Schagerl (Research Engineer and Method Development Teamleader, AIRBUS Deutschland GmbH, Hamburg, Germany) : 'Explicit Buckling Analysis and Design Equations for Composite Plates under Compression with Free Reinforced Edges' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Physicist12345abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Claudio Balzani, Werner Wagner : 'Simulation of Buckling-Induced Failure in Composite Laminates' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
claudiobalzaniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Marco Schürg, Institut für Werkstoffe und Mechanik im Bauwesen, TU Darmstadt, Friedrich Gruttmann, Institut für Werkstoffe und Mechanik im Bauwesen, TU Darmstadt : 'A finite element formulation for the analysis of interlaminar shear stresses in layered composite plates ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
coschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Przemys?aw ZAWODNY, Piotr PACZOS : 'Elastic buckling of thin-walled beams with sandwich and double bends flanges' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Rzympekabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Michael Schwarzbart , Alois Steindl , Hans Troger : 'In-plane loading of a graphene sheet' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Schwarzbartabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-5: 'Oscillations'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Hörsaal HS1010

Organiser: Alfons Ams

Chairman: Thomas Meurer

Second Chairman: Alfons Ams


(1) Lecture by Ana Costa Conrado : 'Mathematical model of a piezoelectric stator for an Ultrasonic Motor' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
anaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Martin Schönecker : 'Model of a New Type of d15-Piezoelectric Ultrasonic Motor' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mschoeneckerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Nantawatana Weerayuth, Wolfgang Seemann : 'Dynamic response analysis of the two stators hybrid transducer type piezoelectric ultrasonic motor using finite element simulation ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
weerayuthabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Michael Müller, Georg-Peter Ostermeyer : 'Grundlagen zur Beschreibung der Wärmeleitung mit Zellulären Automaten' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
muellerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by K.H. Bode, G.-P. Ostermeyer : 'Wechselwirkung bewegter Temperaturfelder mit Zellulären Automaten' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kaibodeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Jonas Fischer, Jens Strackeljan : 'A nonlinear model for rotor-shaft joints of high speed rotor systems with internal damping' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fischerjonasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Daniel Balzani


(1) Lecture by Y. Stepanova, V. Levkovitch, B. Svendsen : 'Micromechanically motivated macroscopic modeling and simulation of induced flow anisotropy in sheet metals with application to springback' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ptishonabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Clemens Barthel, Prof. Dr. Bob Svendsen : 'Comparison of two different models to account for induced flow anisotropy during complex loading processes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cbarthelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Jörn Mosler : 'A fully variational algorithmic formulation for wrinkling at finite strains' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
moslerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Wojciech Sumelka, Adam Glema : 'Intrinsic microstructure anisotropy in elastic solids' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tojtiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Tobias Kayser, Farhad Parvizian, Christian Hortig, Bob Svendsen : 'Experimental and theoretical investigation of the microstructure of aluminum alloys during extrusion' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kayserabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Anna Ask, Matti Ristinmaa : 'Simulation model for anisotropic fibrous materials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
annaaskabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Wieners


(1) Lecture by Michael Groß, Peter Betsch : 'Higher-order energy consistent time integrators for coupled problems in continuum dynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mmgrossabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. Stephan Bansmer Institute of Fluid Mechanics Bienroder Weg 3 38106 Braunschweig Germany, Dr. Christian J. Kähler Institute of Fluid Mechanics Bienroder Weg 3 38106 Braunschweig Germany, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Rolf Radespiel Institute of Fluid Mechanics Bienroder Weg 3 38106 Braunschweig Germany : 'A comparison of the flow around a flexible and a non-flexible airfoil for flapping wing propulsion' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
1s1bansmer1abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by M. Breuer, M. Münsch : 'Fluid--Structure Interaction Using LES -- A Partitioned Coupled Predictor--Corrector Scheme ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
muenschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Frithjof Pasenow, Andreas Zilian, Dieter Dinkler : 'Numerical Model for Tsunami Generation by Subaerial Landslides' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
joafskeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Xue-Nong Chen, Werner Maschek : 'Nuclear Solitary Waves' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
xuenongchenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Roland Ernst, Bernd Flemisch, Barbara Wohlmuth, Alexander Weiß : 'Decoupling of Nonlinearities in Acoustic-Structure Interaction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ernstrdabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Julia Mergheim


(1) Lecture by Thomas Böhlke, Katja Jöchen : 'Homogenization of elastic properties of polycrystals based on tensorial correlation functions' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
boehlkeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Eduard Rohan, Vladimir Lukes : 'Acoustic waves in domains with perforated barriers represented by homogenized transmission layer' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
rohanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Prof. Yuriy Chernyakov Dnepropetrovsk National University Mechanics and Mathematics Faculty Dnepropetrovsk National University Naukovy,13 Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine 49050, Dr. Vladimir Shneider Dnepropetrovsk National University Mechanics and Mathematics Faculty Dnepropetrovsk National University Naukovy,13 Dnepropetrovsk Ukraine 49050 : 'Formation of texture anisotropy in theory of plasticity, including micro strains' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
shneidervovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Stefan Prüger, Georg Haasemann, Markus Kästner, Volker Ulbricht : 'Mesoscale modelling of textile-reinforced composites using a combination of Binary Model and X-FEM' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
spruegerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Ingolf Lepenies, Mike Richter, Bernd W. Zastrau : 'A multi-scale analysis of textile reinforced concrete structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lepeniesabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Felix Fritzen, Thomas Böhlke, Eckart Schnack : 'Examination of boundary effest and sample sizes for the numerical homogenization of physically non-linear metal-ceramic composites' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
felixfritzenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-9: 'Turbulence and reactive flows'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Rodion Groll

Chairman: Oliver, Marcel


(1) Lecture by Alexandru Dumitrache, Horia Dumitrescu : 'A TWO-LAYER ALGEBRAIC TURBULENCE MODEL FOR COMPRESSIBLE FLOW IN TURBOMACHINERY CASCADE ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
adumitrache2abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by N. Özyilmaz, K. Beronov, A. Delgado : 'Characterization of the Reynolds-stress and dissipation-rate decay and anisotropy from DNS of grid-generated turbulence' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Beronovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dobes J., Fort J., Furst J., Kozel K. ; Louda P. ; Prihoda J. : 'Numerical solution of turbine cascade flow using two-equation and EARSM turbulence models including modelling of bypass transition' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fortabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Marcel Oliver, Oliver Bühler : 'Transparent boundary conditions as dissipative subgrid closures for the spectral representation of scalar advection by shear flows' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
oliverabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Svetlana Tomm Institut für Hydromechanik Universität Karlsruhe, Dominic von Terzi Institut für Thermische Strömungsmaschinen Universität Karlsruhe, Jochen Fröhlich Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmechanik Technische Universität Dresden : 'Interaction of the Filter and Spatial Discretisation Operators for Large-Eddy Simulation Using the Approximate Deconvolution Model' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tommabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: Ch. Egbers


(1) Lecture by Ch. Egbers, B. Futterer, K. Bergemann, F. Feudel : 'Dynamics of thermal convective flows in spherical shells (GEOFLOW)' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hanfraabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Nicoleta Scurtu, Peter Stücke, Christoph Egbers : 'Numerical and experimental study of the flow in an eccentric Taylor-Couette system with small gap' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
scurtuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Maria Pascu, Philipp Epple, Franz Durst, Antonio Delgado : 'Numerical analysis of the influence of the pressure distribution along the blade on the overall performance of axial fans ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mpascuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Philipp Epple, Mihai Miclea, Balkan Genc, Cagatay Koeksoy, Branimir Karic, Antonio Delgado : 'Optimization of a radial fan with spiral casing' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
philippeppleabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Horia Dumitrescu, Vladimir Cardos : 'Three-dimensional turbulent boundary layer on wind turbine blades' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
horiad12abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dmytro Redchyts` : 'Numerical Simulation of Aerodynamics and Dynamics of Wind Turbines' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
redchytsabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-11: 'Frictionless and compressible flows'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Alfred Kluwick

Chairman: Alfred Kluwick

Second Chairman: Stefan Scheichl


(1) Lecture by Herbert STEINRÜCK, Matthias Kronfeld, Stefan Braun : 'Flare gas extraction by a double laval nozzle ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hsteinruabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by C. Rauh Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmechanik Cauerstraße 4 D-91058 Erlangen, A. Delgado Lehrstuhl für Strömungsmechanik Cauerstraße 4 D-91058 Erlangen : 'Thermofluiddynamics in liquid media during biotechnological processes under high pressure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Rauhabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by O.G. Goman Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine, O.O. Kochubey Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine, M.V. Polyakov Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13, Dniepropetrovsk, 49050, Ukraine : 'Approximate solution of hydrodynamic interaction problem' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gomanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dr Vasos Pavlika : 'The Design of Axisymmetric Ducts for Incompressible flow with Vorticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pavlikvabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Piotr Borejko


(1) Lecture by Sebastian Ritterbusch : 'Suitable Spaces for the Dirichlet-to-Neumann and Calderon Operators on an Infinite Flat Surface' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ritterbuschabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Angelo Morro, Giacomo Caviglia : 'Scattering of acoustic waves by inhomogeneous obstacles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
morroabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Frantisek Seifrt, Günter Leugering, Eduard Rohan : 'Shape optimization for the Helmholtz equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
seifrtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by D. Karmakar, J. Bhattacharjee, T. Sahoo : 'Oblique scattering of flexural gravity waves due to change in bottom topography ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
tsahooabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Armin Lechleiter : 'Inverse rough and periodic surface scattering problems: The Factorization method in action. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lechleiterabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Professor Sergey Kabanikhin e-mail: kabanikh@math.nsc.ru Sobolev Institute of Mathematics 4 Acad. Koptyug avenue 630090 Novosibirsk Russia, Dr. Max Shishlenin e-mail: mshishlenin@ngs.ru Sobolev Institute of Mathematics 4 Acad. Koptyug avenue 630090 Novosibirsk Russia : 'Inverse acoustic problems: theory and numerical methods.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hharnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: H. Garcke


(1) Lecture by Eva Hackmann, Claus Lämmerzahl ZARM, Universität Bremen Am Fallturm 28359 Bremen : 'Hyperelliptic functions and geodesic equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
supertelbabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Silvia Scheithauer Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie Königstuhl 17 69117 Heidelberg Germany , Claus Lämmerzahl ZARM University of Bremen Am Fallturm 28359 Bremen Germany : 'Analytical solution for the deformation of a cylinder under tidal gravitational forces ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
laemmerzahlabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dr. ASHRAF EL SAYED MOHAMED MOHAMED. : 'THE ADVANCEMENT OF WORK ON INERT MATRIX FUEL' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ashrafabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by C. Muriel, J.L. Romero : 'Conserved forms derived from lambda-Symmetries' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
cmurielabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Sergej König : 'A Boundary Point Method for the Laplace Equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
koenigabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-14: 'Applied Stochastics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B3770

Organiser: Peter Imkeller

Chairman: Pawel Sniady


(1) Lecture by Dr. Theodore Alexandrov Bremen University Zentrum für Technomathematik c/o Prof. Dr. P. Maaß Fachbereich Mathematik/Informatik Postfach 33 04 40 28334 Bremen : 'Singular Spectrum Analysis: Principal Components Analysis for time series' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
theodoreabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:30

(2) Lecture by Nicolai Bissantz : 'Statistical inference for inverse problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bissantzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 13:50

(3) Lecture by Herbert Niessner : 'Bremsweg aus Regression nach Efroymson' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
HNiessnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:10

(4) Lecture by Anna Soos : 'Fractal stochastic processes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
asoosabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 14:30


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold

Chairman: Christof Büskens


(1) Lecture by Matthias Knauer, Christof Büskens : 'Optimization of Satellite Constellations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
knauerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Jan Tietjen, Matthias Knauer, Christof Büskens : 'Time Schedule Optimization of Satellites' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jtietjenabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by msc Lukasz Bohdal, Prof. Dr Sc. Leon Kukielka : 'Optimization of the dynamic blanking process ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Bohdalabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Nastase Adriana : 'FROM INVISCID TO VISCOUS AERODYNAMICAL GLOBAL OPTIMAL SHAPE’S DESIGN' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ADRIANAabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Sergiu-Dan Stan, Vistrian Maties, Radu Balan : 'Genetic Algorithm Optimization of a Six Degree of Freedom Micro Parallel Robot' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sergiustanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Zoltán Horváth : 'Comparison of solvers for shape optimization with PDEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
horvathzabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-17: 'Applied and Numerical Linear Algebra'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1700

Organiser: Jörg Liesen

Chairman: Heinrich Voss


(1) Double lecture by Peter Benner : 'Iterative Solution of Large-Scale Algebraic Riccati Equations with Indefinite Hessian' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
peterbennerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Martin Corless, Selim Solmaz, Robert Shorten : 'Stability and Higher order Pade Approximations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
martincorlessabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Valeria Simoncini : 'Analysis of projection methods for solving large-scale Lyapunov matrix equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
valeriasimonciniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Daniel Kressner : 'Matrix equations and multivariate function approximation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kressnerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Dmitrieva Irina : 'Diagonalization of the finite-dimensional operator equations system and its industrial applications' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
2501abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert

Second Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick


(1) Double lecture by Clark Dohrmann , Axel Klawonn , Oliver Rheinbach , Olof Widlund : 'New results for overlapping and nonoverlapping domain decomposition methods with less regular subdomains' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
klawonnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Axel Klawonn, Patrizio Neff, Oliver Rheinbach, Stefanie Vanis : 'FETI-DP Methods for P-Elasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vanisabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Galina Ribacova, Vladimir Patsiuk : 'The conservative finite difference scheme for solving the dynamical elasticity problems in plane arbitrary shaped regions.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ribacusabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Oliver Nowak : 'Meshless Finite Difference Operators from Moving Least Squares Interpolation: Applications to PDEs and Convergence Results' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
olivernowakabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Christine Kaland, Jens Struckmeier : 'A kinetic scheme for the Savage-Hutter equations' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christinekalandabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-19: 'Optimization of Differential Equations'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2080

Organiser: Arnd Rösch

Chairman: Dr. Boris Vexler


(1) Lecture by Thomas Apel , Dieter Sirch , Gunter Winkler : 'Error estimates for an optimal control problem on anisotropic finite element meshes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dsirchabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Morten Vierling, Michael Hinze : 'The semi-smooth Newton algorithm for variational discretization of pde constrained optimization problems with control constraints' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fmhv018abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Winnifried Wollner : 'Adaptive FEM for PDE constrained optimization with pointwise constraints on the gradient of the state' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
winnifriedabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Andreas Günther, Klaus Deckelnick, Michael Hinze : 'Goal-oriented adaptive concepts for elliptic optimal control problems in the presence of constraints on the gradient of the state' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aguentherabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2030

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Boris Lohmann

Second Chairman: Johann Reger


(1) Lecture by Sorin Besoiu, Vistrian Maties, Sergiu Stan : 'Mechatronic Design of the 2 DOF PRRRP Parallel Robot' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Besoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dr.Ing. Olimpiu HANCU Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Prof.Dr.Ing. Vistrian MATIES Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Prof.Dr.Ing. Radu BALAN Technical University of Cluj-Napoca : 'Model-Based Impedance Control for Hydraulic Processes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ohancuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Christian Simonidis, Wolfgang Seemann : 'Recursive control of a 7 dof robotic arm' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
simonidisabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Alexander Lünenschloß : 'A note on the dynamical behavior of layered beams under friction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
luenenschlossabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by A. Malikov : 'Matrix comparison systems in the dynamic analysis and state estimation of discrete control systems with uncertainties.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AMalabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Selim Solmaz, Robert Shorten , Oliver Mason : 'Switching Stability of Automotive Roll Dynamics Subject to Interval Uncertainty' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
selimsolmazabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 2040

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Tobias Damm


(1) Lecture by Mirela Kohr, Gabriela Kohr, G.P. Raja Sekhar : 'Boundary integral equations for viscous incompressible flows in porous media or past porous bodies' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mkohrabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Sakthivel Kumarasamy : 'Controllability and Observability of Parabolic Equations with Memory Effects' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sakthivelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing., MSc. Karl Rieger, Institute of Automatic Control and Control Systems Technology, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Altenberger Str. 69, 4040 Linz, Austria, o.Univ.-Prof. Dipl.-Ing. Dr.techn. Kurt Schlacher, Institute of Automatic Control and Control Systems Technology, Johannes Kepler University Linz Altenberger Str. 69, 4040 Linz, Austria : 'Accessibility Analysis of Distributed Parameter Systems - A Transformation-Group Approach' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kriegerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Nutan Kumar Tomar, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee- 247667, Roorkee, District- Hardwar (Uttarakhand) India E-mail: chinidma@iitr.ernet.in, Dr. N. Sukavanam, Department of Mathematics, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee- 247667, Roorkee, District- Hardwar (Uttarakhand) India E-mail: nsukvfma@iitr.ernet.in : 'Exact Controllability of Semilinear Third-order Dispersion Equation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
chinidmaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Frank Woittennek École polytechnique Laboratoire d'informatique (LIX) 91128 Palaiseau Cedex France, Hugues Mounier Institut d'electronique fondamentale Batiment 220, Universite Paris sud 91405 Orsay France : 'Flatness of boundary coupled second order p.d.e.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
woittennekabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-21: 'Mathematical Image Processing'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: NW2 C0290

Organiser: Martin Burger

Chairman: Bernd Fischer

Second Chairman: Martin Burger


(1) Lecture by Gert Tamberg, Andi Kivinukk : 'Approximation by generalized Shannon sampling operators generated by band-limited kernels' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gtambergabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Stanislav Harizanov : 'Stability of nonlinear multiresolution analysis' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
sharizanovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Jens Krommweh, Gerlind Plonka : 'Directional Haar Wavelet Frames on Triangles' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
krommweh82abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Arjan Kuijper : 'Singularities in Gaussian scale space that are relevant for changes in its hierarchical structure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
arjanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-22: 'Flow Control'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 13.30-15.30

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Roland Griesse

Chairman: Michael Hinze


(1) Double lecture by Bernd R. Noack Technische Universität Berlin, Germany, Laurent Cordier Laboratoire d'Etudes Aerodynamiques, Poitiers, France, Marek Morzynski Poznan University of Technology, Poland, Gilead Tadmor Northeastern University, Boston, USA : 'Reduced order models for feedback flow control: A review of key enablers and show stoppers' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
NoackBRabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Thomas Boeck TU Ilmenau, Dmitry Krasnov TU Ilmenau, Maurice Rossi University of Paris VI France, Oleg Zikanov University of Michigan - Dearborn USA : 'Optimal linear perturbations in MHD duct flow' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
boeckabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by K. Beronov, A. Osorio Nesme, I. Fridman, A. Delgado : 'Rectification, mixing, self-induced oscillations, measurement and control in asymmetrically grooved channels' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Anuharabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Helene Rahn, Stefan Odenbach : 'Micro-computed tomography analysis of ferrofluids used as drug carriers for cancer treatment ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lenarahnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Vadim Travnikov, Gert Boehme : 'Theoretical investigation of the flow in the stenosis' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
travnikovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


16.00-18.00 (top)

Short Sessions:

Short-1: 'Multi body dynamics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2020

Organiser: Peter Betsch

Chairman: Johannes Gerstmayr


(1) Lecture by Francisco Geu Flores, Andres Kecskemethy : 'An approach for optimization of rigid-body interpolation using dynamic' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
franciscoGeuabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Christian Wetzel, Carsten Proppe : 'On the performance of ground vehicles under the influence of stochastic wind loads' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wetzelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Dipl.-Ing. Jürgen Reimers, Dr.-Ing. Katrin Ellermann : 'Statistical investigation of the nonlinear dynamical behavior of offshore structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
JReimersabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Daniel Beyer : 'Experimental investigation of a moored floating system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
DBeyerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Wolfgang Stamm, Alexander Fidlin : 'Radial Dynamics of Rigid Friction Disks With Regularized Contact Law' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
stammwolabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Christian Hesch, Peter Betsch : 'Mortar methods for large deformation contact problems' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
phelanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-3: 'Damage and fracture'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0140

Organiser: Dietmar Gross

Chairman: Prof. Dr.-Ing. Reinhold Kienzler


(1) Lecture by Kula Krzysztof, Rainer Schlebusch, Bernd W. Zastrau Technische Universität Dresden Institut für Mechanik und Flächentragwerke, Mieczysaw Kuczma University of Zielona Gora Institut of Structural Engineering : 'On Numerical Simulation of Interlaminar Failure of Composites' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kuliabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Martin Steigemann, Prof Dr Maria Specovius-Neugebauer, Dr Markus Fulland, Prof Dr Hans A. Richard : 'Crack propagation in anisotropic, plane composite structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
msteigemannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Janko Kreikemeier, Ulrich Gabbert : 'Fracture and damage analysis of crimped glass fibre truss type elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kreikemabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Iryna I. Mykhailova, Igor A. Guz, Oleksandr V. Menshykov : 'Elastodynamic Problem of an Interface Linear Crack under Harmonic Loading' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Mykhailovaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Sergei Kozinov : 'Periodic set of the interface cracks with contact zones' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
KOZINOVabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2900

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Manfred Bischoff


(1) Lecture by Marc Haßler, Karl Schweizerhof : 'Validation and Limits of Finite Inflatable Beam Elements' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mhasslerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Prof. Jerzy Rakowski, Dr. Zdzislaw Pawlak : 'AN EXACT SINUSOIDAL BEAM FINITE ELEMENT ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
paw123abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Leszek Wittenbeck, Krzysztof Magnucki : 'The numerical analysis of an orthotropic cylindrical shell' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
leswitabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Kazimierz Myslecki Wroclaw University of Technology 27 Wybrzeze Wyspianskiego 50-270 Wroclaw POLAND, Krzysztof Mierzwa Wroclaw University of Technology 27 Wybrzeze Wyspianskiego 50-270 Wroclaw POLAND : 'Large displacement analysis of thick shells based on Hellinger-Reissner functional' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
current93abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Sergej Lukankin : 'A classification of mathematical models for multilayered shells by their geometrical parameters. ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
SLukabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Yori Konoplev : 'Nonlinear stability of the flat double curved shells' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
YKonabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-4: 'Structural mechanics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2890

Organiser: M. Bischoff

Chairman: Alexander Düster


(1) Lecture by Jens Pontow, Dieter Dinkler : 'Imperfection Sensitivity and Limit Loads of Shells' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pontowabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Jerzy Pil?niak : 'INSTABILITY OF STATICAL SOLUTIONS OF STEEL 2D FRAMES IN HIGH TEMPERATURE' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jurpilabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Pawel Jasion : 'STABILITY ANALYSIS OF A LIQUID FILLED BARRELLED HORIZONTAL TANK' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jasionekabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Vasily Saurin , Georgy Kostin : 'An asymptotic approach to analysis of 3D beam stress-strain elastic states' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
saurinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Daniel Huber, Linz Center of Mechatronics GmbH, Linz, Austria Michael Krommer and Hans Irschik, Johannes Kepler University Linz – Institute of Technical Mechanics, Linz, Austria : 'On the influence of lateral eigenstrains on the transverse displacements of wide beams' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
dhuberabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Samvel Sargsyan, Armenuhi Sargsyan : 'Dynamic problems for thin bars and plates on asymmetric theory of elasticity' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
slusinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-6: 'Material models in solids'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1040

Organiser: Klaus Hackl

Chairman: Kerstin Weinberg


(1) Lecture by Andreas Schneidt, Rolf Mahnken, Thomas Antretter : 'Modellierung der Umwandlungsplastizität und Viskoplastizität niedrig legierten Ställe ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schneidtabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by P. Luig, O.T. Bruhns : 'Eulerian Rate Model for Pseudoelastic NiTi Shape Memory Alloys' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
luigabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Philipp Höfer, Alexander Lion : 'Experimentelle Untersuchungen und Modellierung der transienten Eigenschaften des Payne-Effektes' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
PhilippHoeferabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Gunnar Possart Chair of Applied Mechanics, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg , Prof. Dr.-Ing. Paul Steinmann Chair of Applied Mechanics, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Melanie Presser Arbeitsgruppe für Werkstoff- und Oberflächentechnik, TU Kaiserslautern, Sven Passlack Institut für Oberflächen- und Schichanalytik GmbH, Kaiserslautern : 'On the characterisation and modelling of epoxy-based polymer-metal interphases' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gpossartabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Malag Leszek, Kukielka Leon : 'Numerical analysis of the states of deformation and stress in the compact tension (CT) specimen ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
samellabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Petre Teodorescu : 'Deformation of carbon nanotubes by taking into consideration the surface van der Waals forces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
petreabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-7: 'Coupled problems'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B3850

Organiser: Hans Irschik

Chairman: Irschik


(1) Lecture by Andrzej Buchacz : 'Dynamical characteristics of flexibly vibration discrete-continuous mechatronic system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
BUCHACZabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by M.R. Mofakhami, Christian Boller : 'Lamb Wave Interactions with Non-symmetric Features at Structural Boundaries' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mofakhamiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by K. Petridis, A. Klein, M. Beitelschmidt : 'Ansatz zur gekoppelten Simulation mechatronischer Systeme' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kosmasabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-8: 'Multiscales and homogenization'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2010

Organiser: Wolfgang Ehlers

Chairman: Anja Schlömerkemper


(1) Lecture by S. Loehnert, D. S. Mueller-Hoeppe, P. Wriggers : 'A multiscale projection method for fracturing solids' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
loehnertabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dr.-Ing. Julia Mergheim Chair of Applied Mechanics University of Kaiserslautern P.O. Box 3049 67653 Kaiserslautern : 'A multiscale approach for the modelling of failure' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mergheimabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Katja Jöchen, David Schmelz, Thomas Böhlke : 'Evaluation of Elastic and Inelastic Properties of Microcomponents' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
katjoeabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Ralf Nitsche G. W. Leibniz Universität Hannover Institute for Mechanics and Computational Mechanics Appelstraße 9A, 30167 Hannover, Germany, Peter Wriggers G. W. Leibniz Universität Hannover Institute for Mechanics and Computational Mechanics Appelstraße 9A, 30167 Hannover, Germany : 'A Multiscale Projection Method for Contact on Rough Surfaces' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
nitscheabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Jozsef Kolumban, Iuliana Marchis : 'On Elliptic PDEs in Some Growing Fractal Domains' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
kolumbanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by M.V. Polyakov Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13 Dniepropetrovsk, 49050 Ukraine, D.V. Yevdokymov Dniepropetrovsk National University Nauchna str., 13 Dniepropetrovsk, 49050 Ukraine : 'Potential theory and multiscale phenomena in fluid mechanics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
polyakovabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-9: 'Turbulence and reactive flows'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1020

Organiser: Rodion Groll

Chairman: Stoevesandt, Bernhard


(3) Lecture by Bernhard Stoevesandt, Andrei Shishkin, Claus Wagner, Joachim Peinke : 'Analysing flow regimes on airfoils using a spectral element method' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bestoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by V.N.Grebenev, M.Oberlack, A.N.Grishkov : 'Lie algebra methods in turbulence' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
grebenevabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by K. Song, J. Jovanovic, C. Rauh, A. Delgado : 'Experimental in-situ investigation on fluid flow during high pressure processes by means of LDA and HWA' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mjkim9abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-10: 'Viscous flows'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B2880

Organiser: Michael Dreyer

Chairman: A. Delgado


(2) Lecture by P. Mausbach, H.-O. May : 'Die Stokes-Einstein Relation für Fluid-Potentiale mit beschränkter Wechselwirkung bei sehr hohen Dichten' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
pmausbabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Oleg Matvienko : 'MATHEMATICAL MODELING THE LIQUD-LIQUID SEPARATION IN THE HYDROCYCLONES' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
matvolegvabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Herbert W. Müllner, Andre Wieczorek, Wolfgang Fidi, Josef Eberhardsteiner : 'Advances in Numerical Prediction' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
hwmabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by N. A. Lebedeva, A.N. Osiptsov : 'Modeling of local particle accumulation in disperse flows with kinematic singularities' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lebedevaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Christoph Kloss, Stefan Pirker Alternbergerstr. 69 4040 Linz Austria : 'A MODIFIED STATISTICAL INTERPARTICLE COLLSION MODEL FOR COLLIDING PARTICLES CLOUDS ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
christophklossabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0290

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Piotr Borejko


(1) Lecture by Dr.-Ing. Katrin Ellermann : 'Generation and dissipation of ocean surface waves' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
ellermannabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by A. Basmat : 'Diffraction of Water Waves by a Slotted Cylindrical Breakwater' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
basmatabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Victoria Dziuba : 'Diffraction of plane acoustic wave spreading inside hard cylindrical cavity on rigid sphere' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
acousticabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by MSc BSc Andrzej Blazejewski, Prof. Tomasz Krzyzynski : 'INFLUENCE OF THE ABSORPTION COEFFICIENT AND MATERIAL BOUNDERIES DISTRIBUTION ON THE ACOUSTIC PRESSSURE IN THE ROOM WITH RIGID WALLS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
andrewbabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-12: 'Waves and Acoustics'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: NW2 C0300

Organiser: Piotr Borejko

Chairman: Angelo Morro

Second Chairman: Piotr Borejko


(1) Lecture by I. Silvestrov : 'Inversion of seismic data: sensitivity and stability via SVD analysis' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
silverabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Vadim Lisitsa Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS 3 Koptug pr., Novosibirsk, Russia, 630090 , Egor Lys Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS 3 Koptug pr., Novosibirsk, Russia, 630090 : 'Efficient Restriction of Target Area for Arbitrary Anisotropic Media Based on Optimal Grids Technique' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
vlisitsaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Symchuk I.V., Rushchitsky J.J., Cattani C. : 'Comparison of evolution of the initial harmonic profile of cylindrical waves basing on elastic Murnaghan and Signorini potentials' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
symchukabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-13: 'Applied Analysis'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 0150

Organiser: Ingenuin Gasser

Chairman: I. Gasser


(1) Lecture by Florian Schmid WIAS Willmanndamm 13 10827 Berlin : 'Existence for a differential inclusion in contact mechanics with dry friction ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
schmidfnabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Salim A. Messaoudi, Abdelaziz Soufyane : 'Boundary stabilization of memory type in thermoelasticity of type III ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
asoufyaneabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Prof Leon Kukielka, MSc Jaroslaw Chodor : 'Numerical analysis of micromachining of C45 steel with single abrasive grain' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
jareczek81abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Lubomir Marko : 'Solutions multiplicity of circular plates.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
markoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Julia Orlik, Alexander Nam, Fraunhofer ITWM : 'Effective mechanical behaviour of technical textiles via asymptotic homogenization' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
alexandernamabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by Mr. Abeed Abidalrhman, Prof. Reese : 'The linear analysis of large-scale problems in structural dynamics' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
aabeedabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-15: 'Computer Algebra'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2070

Organiser: Franz Winkler

Chairman: Prof. Dr . Franz Winkler


(1) Lecture by Prashant Batra, Institute f. Computer Systems, Hamburg University of Technology. batra@tuhh.de. : 'On the necessary precision for verified symbolic-numeric computation' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
PrashantBatraabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:00

(2) Lecture by Brian Moore Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Linz, Austria., Josef Schicho Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Linz, Austria., Clement M. Gosselin Departement de Genie Mecanique Universite Laval, Quebec, Canada : 'Dynamic balancing of planar mechanisms using toric geometry' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
bmooreabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 16:30

(4) Lecture by prof. Prytula Mykola, Starchak Mykola : 'Integrability and soliton solutions of nonlinear Kupershmidt system' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
fromuaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

Appointment : 17:30


Short-16: 'Optimization'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: Studierhaus SH

Organiser: Franz-Joseph Barthold


(1) Lecture by Tkacenko Alexandra : 'The Multiobjective Fractional Transportation Problem of "Bottleneck" type.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mccabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Dr.Nijole Simeliene : 'Optimization of Investment Policy:Algorithms' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
eglute10abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Paula Unguresan, Florin Bode, Victor Hodor : 'Exergoeconomic optimisation of internal combustion engine cogeration systems ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
paulaunguresanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-18: 'Num. Methods for Differential Equations'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: GW2 B1580

Organiser: Kunibert G. Siebert

Chairman: Klaus Deckelnick

Second Chairman: Kunibert G. Siebert


(1) Lecture by Winfried Auzinger, Herbert Lehner, Ewa Weinmüller : 'Efficient a posteriori error estimation for DAEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
auzingerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Markus Neher, K. R. Jackson, N. S. Nedialkov : 'Analysis of the Blunting Method in Taylor Model Based Integration of ODEs' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
maneabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Alexander N. Tynda : 'ON THE DIRECT NUMERICAL METHODS FOR SYSTEMS OF INTEGRAL EQUATIONS WITH NONLINEAR DELAYS' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
AlexTyndaabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Tetyana Krylova : 'SURFACE OF EIGENVALUES OF A BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEM ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Krylabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-20: 'Dynamics and Control'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 2030

Organiser: Tobias Damm

Chairman: Boris Lohmann

Second Chairman: Johann Reger


(1) Lecture by Michael Göbel, Edwin Kreuzer : 'Analysis of the Dynamics of Slender Continua Using Karhunen-Loève-Transformation ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
michaelgoebelabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(2) Lecture by Roman Lewandowski, Bartosz Chorazyczewski : 'Simple methods of parameter identification of the fractional rheological models' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
lewandowskiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by Mark Readman , Martin Corless, Carlos Villegas, Robert Shorten : 'Adaptive road disturbance decoupling for active suspensions.' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
mcreadmanabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Wolfgang Steiner : 'A Finite Element Based Stability Test for Relative Equilibria of Flexible Structures' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
wsteinerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Ambrus Zelei, Gabor Stepan : 'The influence of parametric excitation on floating bodies' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
zeleiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Short-22: 'Flow Control'

Schedule: Thursday, 03.04.2008, 16.00-18.00

Location: SFG 1060

Organiser: Roland Griesse

Chairman: Thomas Boeck


(1) Double lecture by G. Gerbeth, I. Grants, C. Zhang, S. Eckert : 'Melt flows in combined rotating and traveling magnetic fields' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
gerbethabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(3) Lecture by D. Räbiger, S. Eckert, G. Gerbeth : 'Measurements of transient flow fields driven by a discontinuously applied rotating magnetic field ' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
raebigerabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(4) Lecture by Dmitry Borin, Stefan Odenbach : 'Influence of magnetic field on the rheological properties of liquid GaInSn alloy' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
borinabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(5) Lecture by Harald Engler, Stefan Odenbach : 'Thermomagnetic convection in magnetic fluids influenced by a time-modulated magnetic field' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
HaraldGAMM2008abstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol

(6) Lecture by V. Galindo, I. Grants, R. Lantzsch, O. Paetzold, G. Gerbeth Forschungszentrum Dresden-Rossendorf : 'Numerical and experimental modeling of the melt flow in a traveling magnetic field for Vertical Gradient Freeze crystal growth' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
galindoabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


Friday, 4.04.2008: (top)

08.30-09.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-9: 'Biomechanics of bone: from molecules to patients'

Schedule: Friday, 04.04.2008, 08.30-09.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Philippe Zysset

(1) Lecture by Philippe Zysset Technische Universität Wien - Institut für Leichtbau und Struktur-Biomechanik - Maschinenwesen und Betriebswissenschaften Gußhausstraße 27-29, 1040 Wien, Österreich : 'Biomechanics of bone: from molecules to patients' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Zyssetabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


09.30-10.30 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-4: 'Discrete Electromagnetism'

Schedule: Friday, 04.04.2008, 09.30-10.30

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Ralf Hiptmair

(1) Lecture by Prof. Dr. Ralf Hiptmair Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich : 'Discrete Electromagnetism' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Hiptmairabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


11.00-12.00 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-10: 'Magnetohydrodynamic experiments on cosmic magnetic fields'

Schedule: Friday, 04.04.2008, 11.00-12.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Frank Stefani

(1) Lecture by Dr. Frank Stefani Forschungszentrum Dresden Rossendorf : 'Magnetohydrodynamic experiments on cosmic magnetic fields' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Stefaniabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol


12.00-13.00 (top)

Plenary Speaker:

Invited-3: 'Patterns in thin elastic sheets'

Schedule: Friday, 04.04.2008, 12.00-13.00

Location: Hörsaal HS2010

Organiser: Sergio Conti

(1) Lecture by Prof. Sergio Conti Universität Duisburg-Essen : 'Patterns in thin elastic sheets' /usr/drbd/projects/www/gamm2008/body_view_all.php on line 241
Contiabstract.pdf?'>pdf-symbol